Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Alexandra Agoston

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Alexandra Agoston View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Alexandra Agoston O‘Connor
    Nationality
    Australian
    Birth Date
    June 24, 1987
    Known for
    Eyes, Walk
    Agencies
    Next
    Friends
    Alexandra Tomlinson, Miranda Kerr, Tiiu Kuik

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Alexandra Agoston's Career Highlights

    24 JUN, 1987
    Born in Sydney, Australia
    2004
    Discovered while vacationing in Paris
    FEB 2005
    Debuts at the fall Boudicca, Imitation of Christ, Proenza Schouler, and Monique Lhuillier shows, among others, in New York
    FEB 2005
    Lands on cover of Australian fashion magazine Yen
    JUL 2005
    Walks the fall Armani Privé and Christian Lacroix couture shows in Paris
    2005
    Takes a break from modeling during the spring 2006 ready-to-wear season
    NOV 2005
    Appears on cover of Australian fashion magazine Russh
    JAN 2006
    Returns to the runway for the spring Armani Privé, Christian Lacroix, Elie Saab, and Jean Paul Gaultier shows in Paris
    2006
    Appears in Italian D editorial
    FEB 2007
    Opens the fall Central Saint Martins student show in London
    FEB 2007
    Closes the fall Tata Naka show in London
    MAR 2007
    Walks the fall Christian Dior and John Galliano shows in Paris
    2007
    Appears in British Marie Claire editorial
    JAN 2008
    Walks the spring Christian Dior, Christian Lacroix, and Jean Paul Gaultier couture shows in Paris
    FEB 2008
    Closes the fall Marchesa and Maison Martin Marigela shows in New York and Paris
    FEB 2008
    Closes the fall Comme Des Garcons show in Paris
    JUL 2008
    Walks the fall Christian Dior, Christian Lacroix, and Jean Paul Gaultier couture shows in Paris
    2008
    Becomes the face of Jean Paul Gaultier Jeans fall ad campaign
    JAN 2009
    Closes the spring Jean Paul Gaultier couture show in Paris; also walks for Christian Dior couture
    MAR 2009
    Closes the fall Comme Des Garcons show in Paris
    JUL 2009
    Walks the fall Jean Paul Gaultier couture show in Paris
    2010
    Signs fragrance contract with Moschino Toujours Glamour, hand-picked by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    Advertising