Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Austria Alcantara

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Austria Alcantara View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Austria Ulloa Alcántara
    Nationality
    Dominican
    Birth Date
    1992
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Known for
    Hair, Legs
    Agencies
    IMG
    Friends
    Cato van Ee, Madeline Kragh, Hyoni Kang, Kendra Spears
    Interests
    Spending time with my family, Tennis, Volleyball

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Austria Alcantara's Career Highlights

    1992
    Born in San Juan de la Maguana, Dominican Republic
    JAN 2008
    Enters the Ford Supermodel of the World event, losing to Korean model Hyoni Kang
    2008
    Signs with IMG in New York
    FEB 2008
    Debuts at the spring Philosophy di Alberta Ferretti show in New York as an exclusive
    AUG 2008
    Stars in Models.Live, an online reality show on modeling, with fellow IMG models Cato van Ee and Madeline Kragh Video»
    SEP 2008
    Walks the spring Brian Reyes, Cynthia Rowley, DKNY, Ports 1961, Philosophy di Alberta Ferretti, and Marchesa shows in New York
    FEB 2009
    Skips Fashion Week
    MAY 2009
    Appears in Elle editorial, photographed by David Armstrong
    2010
    Appears in the summer issue of 10, photographed by Laurie Bartley
    Advertising