Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Alex Cunha

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Alex Cunha View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Alexandre Cunha
    Nationality
    Brazilian
    Birth Date
    1988
    Status
    Rising star
    Known for
    Body, Smile
    Agencies
    DNA
    Interests
    Listening to Bob Marley, Playing the guitar, Soccer

    Off the Runway Photos

    Alex Cunha's Career Highlights

    1988
    Born in Brazil
    2005
    Discovered while riding the bus
    JUL 2009
    Walks the spring Dolce & Gabbana show in Milan
    2009
    Signs with DNA Models
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring Michael Bastian and Tommy Hilfiger shows in New York
    2010
    Lands cover of L’Officiel Hommes
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall Thom Browne, Gant, Michael Kors, and Band of Outsiders shows in New York
    2010
    Mario Testino photographs Cunha for D&G
    2010
    Appears in the spring issue of Hercules, photographed by Doug Inglish
    JUL 2010
    Walks the spring Dolce & Gabbana, Gianfranco Ferre, Roberto Cavalli, Vivienne Westwood and John Galliano shows in Milan and Paris
    2010
    Models for the fall John Richmond ad campaign
    2011
    Featured on the cover of Japanese Essential Homme
    2011
    Mario Testino photographs Cunha for D&G
    JUL 2011
    Walks the spring Bottega Veneta, Roberto Cavalli, John Galliano, and Dolce & Gabbana shows in Milan and Paris
    2011
    Signs fragrance contract with Valentino’s Valentina fragrance, alongside Freja Beha
    2011
    Models for the fall John Galliano Lingerie ad campaign
    2012
    Becomes the face of Bottega Veneta and Armani Exchange
    JAN 2012
    Walks the fall Roberto Cavalli, Dolce & Gabbana, and Bottega Veneta shows in Milan
    MAY 2012
    Appears in Essential Homme editorial, photographed by Marco Falcetta
    Advertising