Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Anna Gushina

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Anna Gushina View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Luxe Guschina
    Nationality
    Russian
    Birth Date
    1989
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Known for
    Pout
    Agencies
    IMG
    Friends
    Yasminka Muratovich, Daria Strokous, Alana Kuznetsova, Hanne Gaby Odiele, Adina Forizs, Diana Farkhullina, Jill Bauwens, Jac

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Anna Gushina's Career Highlights

    1989
    Born in Russia
    2007
    Signs with IMG
    2007
    Featured in Pop as a rising star, chosen by Russell Marsh, casting director of Prada and Miu Miu
    SEP 2007
    Debuts at the spring Prada show in Milan as an exclusive
    27 SEP, 2007
    Models.com features Gushina as one of “IMG’s Power Generation” Story»
    OCT 2007
    Walks the spring Miu Miu show in Paris as an exclusive
    FEB 2008
    Opens the fall Proenza Schouler and Carlos Miele shows in New York
    FEB 2008
    Closes the fall Carlos Miele and Richard Chai shows in New York; also walks for Calvin Klein, DKNY, Marc by Marc Jacobs, and Ralph Lauren
    25 FEB, 2008
    Models.com features Gushina as a Top Ten Newcomer Story»
    2008
    Style.com features Gushina as a top ten newcomer Story»
    MAY 2008
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Benoit Peverelli
    JUL 2008
    Walks the fall Valentino couture show in Paris
    SEP 2008
    Featured on the cover of Dazed & Confused, alongside fellow IMG models, photographed by Will Davidson
    SEP 2008
    Russian Vogue features Gushina as a top model
    SEP 2008
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    OCT 2008
    Closes the spring Vanessa Bruno show in Paris; also walks for Balenciaga, Chloé, Givenchy, Louis Vuitton, Miu Miu, Valentino, and Yves Saint Laurent
    NOV 2008
    Appears in Japanese Numéro editorial, photographed by Stefan Indlekofer and Claudia Knoepfel
    JAN 2009
    Appears in i-D editorial feature on Alexander Wang, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    JAN 2009
    Walks the spring Elie Saab and Givenchy couture shows in Paris
    2009
    Becomes the face of Philosophy di Alberta Ferretti, photographed by Mark Segal
    2009
    Mario Testino photographs Gushina for D&G
    FEB 2009
    Appears in editorials for French Vogue and Chinese Vogue
    FEB 2009
    Opens the fall DKNY show in New York
    MAR 2009
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Jan Welters
    2009
    Thierry Le Goues photographs Gushina for the spring cover of French Revue de Modes
    JUN 2009
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    2009
    Becomes one of the faces of DKNY, photographed by Nathaniel Goldberg
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring Dsquared2, Just Cavalli, Salvatore Ferragamo, Nina Ricci, and Sonia Rykiel shows Milan and Paris
    NOV 2009
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Josh Olins
    2010
    Renews contract with DKNY
    SEP 2010
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Nacho Alegre
    Advertising