Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Ajak

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Ajak View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Angelique Deng
    Nationality
    Sudanese
    Birth Date
    December 7, 1989
    Status
    Rising star
    Known for
    Height, Legs
    Agencies
    IMG
    Friends
    Ataui Deng, Shena Moulton

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Ajak's Career Highlights

    7 DEC, 1989
    Born in Tonj, Sudan
    2001
    Becomes a refugee and moves to northern Kenya
    2009
    Signs with Chic Management in Australia, and begins to model locally
    MAR 2009
    March: Models for Australia Fashion Week
    22 MAR, 2009
    The Age features Ajak’s life story Story»
    2009
    Signs with IMG in New York
    SEP 2009
    Debuts at the spring Michael Angel show in New York; also walks for Arise African, Brian Reyes, Dennis Basso, and Sophie Theallet
    2010
    Becomes one of the faces of Benetton
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall Reed Krakoff, Naeem Khan, Isaac Mizrahi, Rachel Roy, and Marc by Marc Jacobs shows in New York
    MAR 2010
    Breakthrough: Walks the fall Maison Martin Margiela, Givenchy, Jean Paul Gaultier, Lanvin, and Chloé shows in Paris
    MAY 2010
    Appears in Interview editorial, photographed by Mikael Jansson
    JUL 2010
    Walks the fall Valentino couture show in Paris
    SEP 2010
    Opens and closes the spring Matthew Ames show in New York; also closes for Lanvin
    NOV 2010
    Walks the Lanvin For H&M show in New York
    FEB 2011
    Closes the fall Topshop show in London
    2011
    Featured on the pre-spring cover of i-D, photographed by Emma Summerton
    FEB 2011
    Appears in an all-black editorial for Italian Vogue, photographed by Emma Summerton
    2011
    Appears in the spring issue of Love, photographed by Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott
    2011
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Emma Summerton
    MAR 2011
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Norman Jean Roy
    2011
    Featured on the fall cover of French Revue de Modes, photographed by Thierry Le Goues
    2012
    Models for the Kenzo spring ad campaign
    Advertising