Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Angelika Kocheva

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Angelika Kocheva View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Anzhelika Kocheba
    Nationality
    Ukrainian
    Birth Date
    1987
    Known for
    Pout
    Agencies
    Marilyn
    Friends
    Yasminka Muratovich, Meghan Collison, Anabela Belikova, Danielle Hamm, Adina Forizs, Regina Feoktistova, Alla Kostromicheva, Karolin Wolter, Jenny Sinkaberg, Ilvie Wittek
    Interests
    Jogging, Going to the beach

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Angelika Kocheva's Career Highlights

    1987
    Born in Evpatoria, Ukraine
    2006
    Signs with Marilyn Agency
    JAN 2007
    Featured on Models.com as Model of the Week Story»
    2007
    Appears in Flair editorial photographed by Satoshi Saikusa
    FEB 2007
    Debuts at the fall Anna Sui, Calvin Klein, Marc Jacobs, and Ralph Lauren shows in New York
    FEB 2007
    Walks the fall Jil Sander show in Milan as an exclusive
    14 FEB, 2007
    Featured on Models.com as a Top-10 Newcomer Story»
    17 FEB, 2007
    Featured on V.com as one of four breakout girls for Milan Fashion Week Story»
    2007
    Appears in Philosophy di Alberta Ferretti fall ad campaign alongside Laragh McCann
    AUG 2007
    Appears in Korean Vogue
    SEP 2007
    Walks the spring Alberta Ferretti and Prada shows in Milan
    NOV 2007
    Featured on Hintmag.com’s “Model Mania” as a rising star Story»
    NOV 2007
    Appears in Harper’s Bazaar editorial celebrating Ralph Lauren’s legacy
    2008
    Steven Meisel photographs Kocheva for the Prada resort ad campaign
    FEB 2008
    Opens the fall Benjamin Cho and Gaspard Yurkievich shows in New York and Paris
    FEB 2008
    Closes the fall Biba and Emma Cook shows in London
    MAR 2008
    Lands on the cover of Korean W, photographed by David Byun
    APR 2008
    Appears in Allure editorial, photographed by Tom Munro
    MAY 2008
    Appears in editorials for Interview, photographed by Sebastien Kim and British Harper's Bazaar, photographed by Haifa Wohlersolsen.
    JUN 2008
    Appears in British Harper’s Bazaar editorial, photographed by Haifa Wohlersolsen
    JUL 2008
    Opens the fall Chanel couture show in Paris, also walks for Armani Privé and Givenchy couture
    SEP 2008
    Closes the spring PPQ show in London
    DEC 2008
    Appears in Italian Amica editorial, photographed by Eric Traore
    FEB 2009
    Walks the fall DKNY, Chanel, Junya Watanabe, Louis Vuitton, and Valentino shows in New York and Paris
    JUL 2009
    Walks the fall Armani Privé and Chanel couture show in Paris
    SEP 2009
    Closes the spring Kris Van Assche show in Paris; also walks for Diane von Furstenberg, Lacoste, Alberta Ferretti, Emporio Armani, and Chanel
    JAN 2010
    Walks the spring Armani Privé and Chanel couture shows in Paris
    FEB 2010
    Closes the fall Vivienne Tam and Giorgio Armani shows in New York and Milan
    SEP 2010
    Closes the spring Imitation show in New York
    Advertising