Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Alana Kuznetsova

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Alana Kuznetsova View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Alyona Kuznetsova
    Nationality
    Russian
    Birth Date
    1990
    Known for
    Lips
    Agencies
    Women Direct
    Friends
    Daria Strokous, Yasminka Muratovich, Adina Forizs, Anna Gushina, Diana Farkhullina, Vika Kuropyatnikova

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Alana Kuznetsova's Career Highlights

    1990
    Born in Moscow, Russia
    JUL 2007
    Signs with IMG Paris
    2007
    Featured in Pop as a rising star, chosen by Russell Marsh, casting director of Prada and Miu Miu
    SEP 2007
    Debuts at the spring Prada show in Milan as an exclusive
    26 SEP, 2007
    Featured on Models.com as one of the “IMG power generation” Story»
    OCT 2007
    Walks the spring Miu Miu show in Paris as an exclusive
    DEC 2007
    Opens the pre-fall Zac Posen show in New York
    2008
    Models for Prada Sport spring look book
    JAN 2008
    Walks the spring Anne Valérie Hash and Givenchy couture shows in Paris
    MAR 2008
    Appears in French Vogue editorial
    AUG 2008
    Appears in Australian Vogue editorial, photographed by Max Doyle
    SEP 2008
    Closes the spring Nicole Miller show in New York
    SEP 2008
    Opens Jonathan Saunder's first collection for Pollini in Milan; also walks for MaxMara, Giambattista Valli, Christian Dior, and Louis Vuitton
    2009
    Terry Richardson photographs Kuznetsova for the French Vogue calendar
    FEB 2009
    Skips New York Fashion Week
    FEB 2009
    Reemerges at the fall Blumarine and Gianfranco Ferré shows in Milan
    APR 2009
    Featured on the cover of Russian Marie Claire
    FEB 2010
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Aleksei Kolpakov
    FEB 2010
    Opens the fall Elie Tahari show in New York
    SEP 2010
    Appears in British Elle editorial, photographed by David Slijper
    Advertising