Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Ali Michael

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Ali Michael View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Alexandra Michael
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    May 15, 1990
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established, Good girl
    Known for
    Eyebrows, Hair, Lips, Skin
    Agencies
    DNA
    Dated
    David Broderick (Since 2004)
    Friends
    Erin Heatherton, Chanel Iman, Skye Stracke, Daul Kim, Meghan Collison, Laragh McCann, Tara Gill, Jenny Sweeney, Johanna Jonsson, Ali Stephens, Karlie Kloss, R'el Dade
    Interests
    Listening to Radiohead and Modest Mouse, Psychology, Riding horses, Veganism

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Ali Michael's Career Highlights

    15 MAY, 1990
    Born in Colleyville, Texas
    2004
    Begins dating David Broderick, guitarist of local Texas band Kingfish
    2005
    Wins the Fashion!Dallas/Kim Dawson Model Search contest
    2006
    Signs with DNA Models
    2006
    Appears in an Italian Elle editorial
    2007
    Withdraws from Grapevine High School with one semester left to focus on her modeling career
    FEB 2007
    Debuts on the fall New York runway, opening for 3.1 phillip lim and Alice Roi
    FEB 2007
    Walks the fall Marc by Marc Jacobs show in London; Michael names Jacobs as her favorite designer
    MAR 2007
    Opens the fall Lanvin show in Paris in a bright fuchsia dress
    2007
    Style.com features Michael as a rising star of fall 2007 Story»
    FEB 2007
    Meets Anna Wintour after the Vogue editor personally asks to congratulate her on her fall show season
    JUN 2007
    Appears in W editorial on fresh new faces, photographed by Craig McDean
    2007
    David Sims photographs Michael for GF Gianfranco Ferré
    2007
    Thierry le Goues photographs Michael for the fall cover of French Revue de Modes
    AUG 2007
    Appears in Harper’s Bazaar editorial, photographed by Terry Tsiolis
    SEP 2007
    Appears in a Teen Vogue editorial
    SEP 2007
    Featured in a W editorial, photographed by Mario Sorrenti
    SEP 2007
    Signs with Why Not agency in Milan
    OCT 2007
    Walks the spring Chanel, Christian Dior, Karl Lagerfeld, and Lanvin shows in Paris
    2008
    Becomes the face of Sportmax
    JAN 2008
    Appears in Vogue feature on eyebrows, photographed by the legendary Richard Avedon
    FEB 2008
    Featured on the cover of Teen Vogue alongside Chanel Iman and Karlie Kloss, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier Video»
    FEB 2008
    Closes the fall Y & Kei show in New York, also walks for 3.1 phillip lim, DKNY, and Marc by Marc Jacobs
    28 FEB, 2008
    Featured in The Wall Street Journal on being sent home from Paris fashion week for "her legs were too plump" Story»
    MAR 2008
    Appears in two editorials for Italian Vogue, photographed by Paolo Roversi
    MAY 2008
    DNA Models promotes Michael from New Faces to Women
    MAY 2008
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial with a chimpanzee and parrots, photographed by KT Auleta
    14 MAY, 2008
    Appears on the Today show and speaks about the pressure to be thin as a model Video»
    JUL 2008
    Featured on the cover of Spur, photographed by Patric Shaw
    JUL 2008
    Moves to New York
    2008
    Signs fragrance contract with Lanvin's Jeanne Lanvin
    2008
    Tom Munro photographs Michael for Anna Sui alongside Agnete Hegelund
    2008
    Mario Testino photographs Michael for Lord & Taylor, alongside her Teen Vogue cover counterparts Chanel Iman and Karlie Kloss
    2008
    Featured on the fall cover of Lula, photographed by Yelena Yemchuk
    SEP 2008
    Opens the spring Louise Goldin show in London; also walks for Burberry, Fendi, Balenciaga, Christian Dior, and Karl Lagerfeld in Milan and Paris
    SEP 2008
    Appears in Vogue editorial with Arlenis Sosa and Behati Prinsloo, photographed by Dusan Reljin
    NOV 2008
    Appears in editorials for Vogue and Numéro
    2009
    Terry Richardson photographs Michael for the French Vogue calendar
    2009
    Becomes the face of Coach
    JAN 2009
    Featured on the cover of Italian Flair, photographed by Magnus Unnar
    FEB 2009
    Featured on the cover of Latin American Vogue, photographed by Paola Kudacki
    FEB 2009
    Skips Fashion Week in New York, London, Milan, and Paris
    MAR 2009
    Featured on the covers of French Mixte and Wallpaper
    SEP 2009
    Appears in editorials for French Elle and Russian Vogue
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring 3.1 phillip lim, Burberry, Sonia Rykiel, Emanuel Ungaro, and Yohji Yamamoto shows in New York, London, and Paris
    2010
    Catherine Servel photographs Michael for the spring issue of Lula
    MAY 2010
    Appears in Italian Elle editorial, photographed by Amanda de Cadenet
    MAR 2012
    Appears in Elle editorial, photographed by Bruno Staub
    Advertising