Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Andi Muise

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Andi Muise View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Amanda Elizabeth Janet Muise
    Nationality
    Canadian
    Birth Date
    January 12, 1987
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Sexy girl
    Known for
    Lips
    Agencies
    Marilyn
    Friends
    Rosie Huntington, Patricia Schmid, Miranda Kerr, James Neate, Philip Huang
    Interests
    Listening to Hole and The Postal Service, Shopping

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Andi Muise's Career Highlights

    12 JAN, 1987
    Born in North Bay, Ontario
    2002
    Discovered at a mall by Michele Miller, the owner of International Model Management, who also discovered Jessica Stam
    2004
    Signs with DNA Management in New York
    2004
    Moves to New York to pursue modeling
    2004
    Models for Urban Outfitters catalogue
    FEB 2004
    Debuts on the fall runway for Badgley Mischka in New York
    21 MAY, 2004
    Models.com features Muise as the model of the week Story»
    APR 2005
    Lands first major cover, for Harper's & Queen
    2006
    Models for Dolce & Gabbana look book
    FEB 2006
    Appears in Allure beauty editorial, photographed by Greg Kadel
    FEB 2006
    Followed to her home in Ontario in a Fashion TV profile Video»
    2006
    Signs contract with Pantene Video»
    JUN 2006
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Norbert Schoerner
    AUG 2006
    Appears in Italian Flair editorial, photographed by Don Flood
    2006
    Signs contract with Emporio Armani Underwear
    2006
    Becomes the face of French Connection
    NOV 2006
    Walks in the Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show Video»
    NOV 2006
    Appears in Blackbook editorial
    2007
    Renews contract with Emporio Armani Underwear
    JUL 2007
    Appears in editorials for Chinese Vogue, Plastique, and Velvet
    SEP 2007
    Walks the spring Julien MacDonald and Issa shows in London
    DEC 2007
    Appears in Glamour editorial, photographed by Walter Chin
    FEB 2008
    Appears on the cover of British Glamour, photographed by Jonty Davies
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall Rock & Republic and Lacoste shows in New York
    APR 2008
    Appears in Elle editorial, with Oscar de la Renta, photographed by Roger Deckker
    MAY 2008
    Featured on the cover of Italian D
    JUN 2008
    Appears in Glamour editorial, photographed by Fabio Chizzola
    AUG 2008
    Appears on the cover of Flare, photographed by Max Abadian
    FEB 2009
    Walks the fall Luca Luca show in New York
    Advertising