Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Aminata Niaria

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Aminata Niaria View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Mia Aminata Niaria
    Nationality
    Senegalese
    Birth Date
    1985
    Known for
    Legs, Skin
    Agencies
    IMG
    Muse for
    Alber Elbaz
    Dated
    Laurence Dennis
    Friends
    Kinée Diouf

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Aminata Niaria's Career Highlights

    1985
    Born in Senegal
    2006
    Discovered by Alber Elbaz of Lanvin
    2006
    Signs with Viva Models in Paris
    OCT 2006
    Debuts at the spring Lanvin show in Paris
    FEB 2007
    Walks the fall Roberto Cavalli, Dries Van Noten, Louis Vuitton, and Vivienne Westwood shows in Milan and Paris
    MAR 2007
    Appears in French Glamour editorial, photographed by Stéphane Gallois
    JUL 2007
    Walks the fall Jean Paul Gaultier couture show in Paris
    2007
    TheSartorialist.com features Niaria and her off-the-runway style
    SEP 2007
    Appears in Harper’s Bazaar editorial with Alber Elbaz, photographed by Jean-Paul Goude
    SEP 2007
    Walks the spring Duro Olowu, Basso & Brooke, and Celine shows in London and Paris
    NOV 2007
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial with Siri Tollerød, photographed by Mark Pillai
    JAN 2008
    Walks the spring Guy Laroche couture show in Paris
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall Vivienne Westwood and Veronique Branquinho shows in Paris
    2008
    Models for H&M spring catalog
    2008
    Leaves Viva Models in Paris and signs with IMG worldwide
    AUG 2008
    Appears in German Vogue editorial, photographed by Koto Bolofo
    SEP 2008
    Walks her first New York Fashion Week for the spring Cynthia Rowley, Erin Fetherston, Proenza Schouler, Malandrino, and Ralph Lauren shows
    SEP 2008
    Appears in Harper’s Bazaar editorial, with Hyoni Kang and Emina Cunmulaj, photographed by Oliviero Toscani.
    OCT 2008
    Style.com features Niaria as a top-ten newcomer of the season Story»
    JAN 2009
    Walks the spring Christian Lacroix couture show in Paris
    FEB 2009
    Walks the fall Isaac Mizrahi, Oscar de la Renta, Vera Wang, Fendi, and Karl Lagerfeld shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    2009
    Andrea Spotorno photographs Niaria for the spring issue of AnOther Magazine
    2009
    Thierry Le Goues photographs Niaria for the spring cover of French Revue de Modes
    JUN 2009
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Amy Troost
    2009
    Models for Emanuel Ungaro fall ad campaign
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring Derek Lam, Michael Kors, Fendi, Dries van Noten, and Viktor & Rolf shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    6 OCT, 2009
    Wmagazine.com features Niaria as This Week's Model Story»
    NOV 2009
    Walks the annual Victoria's Secret Fashion Show
    JAN 2010
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    JAN 2010
    Walks the spring Jean Paul Gaultier couture show in Paris
    FEB 2010
    Closes the fall Matthew Williamson show in London
    MAY 2010
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Will Davidson
    JUL 2010
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Terry Tsiolis
    SEP 2010
    Walks the spring Carolina Herrera, Jason Wu, Halston, Zac Posen, and Anne Valérie Hash shows in New York and Paris
    2010
    Annie Leibovitz photographs Niaria for the fall Jones New York ad campaign
    FEB 2011
    Appears in an all-black model spread for Italian Vogue, alongside Jourdan Dunn and Chanel Iman
    FEB 2011
    Appears in Vogue editorial, alongside boyfriend Laurence Dennis
    Advertising