Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Anna de Rijk

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Anna de Rijk View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Anna Louise de Rijk
    Nationality
    Dutch
    Birth Date
    1988
    Status
    Rising star
    Known for
    Eyes, Legs
    Agencies
    DNA
    Friends
    Johanna Jonsson, Julia Hafstrom, Ymre Stiekema, Lisanne de Jong, Patricia Van Der Vliet, Iris Egbers, Romee Strijd

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Anna de Rijk's Career Highlights

    1988
    Born in the Netherlands
    2006
    Signs with DNA Management in New York, and Women Management in Milan
    JUN 2006
    Appears in German Glamour editorial, photographed by David Vasiljevic
    2006
    Appears in the summer issue of Dutch Elle Accessories
    OCT 2006
    Featured on the cover of Dutch Elle
    OCT 2007
    Debuts at the spring Vivienne Westwood show in Paris, also walks for Veronique Branquinho
    SEP 2007
    Appears in Elle editorial
    FEB 2009
    Walks the fall Ann Sofie Back, Christopher Kane, Blumarine, and Prada shows in London and Milan
    MAR 2009
    Walks the fall Dries van Noten, Kenzo, Lanvin, Louis Vuitton, and Miu Miu shows in Paris
    MAR 2009
    Style.com features de Rijk as a rising star Story»
    JUN 2009
    Opens the resort Prada show in New York
    JUN 2009
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    JUL 2009
    Walks the fall Chanel and Valentino couture shows in Paris
    JUL 2009
    Appears in editorials for Dazed & Confused and Italian Flair
    AUG 2009
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Kai Z Feng
    2009
    Becomes one of the faces of Prada, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2009
    Models for Trussardi Jeans fall ad campaign
    SEP 2009
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Paolo Roversi
    SEP 2009
    Opens the spring Burberry show in London; also walks for 3.1 phillip lim, Dolce & Gabbana, Prada, Chanel, Givenchy, and Lanvin
    2010
    Becomes the face of Vera Wang
    JAN 2010
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    JAN 2010
    Walks the fall Prada menswear show in Milan
    JAN 2010
    Walks the spring Chanel and Givenchy couture shows in Paris
    FEB 2010
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall Burberry, Bottega Veneta, Dolce & Gabbana, Nina Ricci, and Chanel shows in London, Milan, and Paris
    2010
    Becomes the face of Christian Dior jewelry
    2010
    Signs contract with Chanel cosmetics
    MAR 2010
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Mario Sorrenti
    2010
    Featured on the spring cover of French Revue de Modes, photographed by Thierry Le Goues
    JUN 2010
    Walks the resort Oscar de la Renta, Jason Wu, and Bottega Veneta shows in New York
    AUG 2010
    Appears in Numero editorial, photographed by Yelena Yemchuk
    2010
    Models for the fall Sonia Rykiel ad campaign, alongside Katie Fogarty
    2010
    Renews contract with Chanel cosmetics for fall
    SEP 2010
    Walks the spring 3.1 Phillip Lim, Philosophy di Alberta Ferretti, DKNY, and Halston shows in New York
    OCT 2010
    Appears in editorials for Japanese Vogue and Interview
    NOV 2010
    Appears in editorials for Harper's Bazaar and Japanese Vogue
    FEB 2011
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Mario Testino
    MAR 2011
    Appears in editorials for French Vogue and W
    APR 2011
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    MAY 2011
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Giampaolo Sgura
    JUN 2011
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Claudia Knoepfel and Stefan Indlekofer
    2011
    Featured on the fall cover of Lula, photographed by Yelena Yemchuk
    SEP 2011
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Andreas Sjodin
    OCT 2011
    Appears in Numero editorial, photographed by Viviane Sassen
    NOV 2011
    Appears in Numero editorial, photographed by Anthony Maule
    NOV 2011
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Carlotta Manaigo
    APR 2012
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Giampaolo Sgura
    JUN 2012
    Appears in SpanishHarper’s Bazaar editorial, photographed by Rafael Stahelin
    2012
    Models for the Emporio Armani fall ad campaign
    Advertising