Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Alex Sandor

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Alex Sandor View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Alexandra Sandor
    Nationality
    Romanian
    Birth Date
    1990
    Known for
    Eyes
    Agencies
    One Management
    Friends
    Laragh McCann

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Alex Sandor's Career Highlights

    1990
    Born in Romania
    2006
    Signs with Why Not Agency in Milan
    JUL 2006
    Begins modeling
    2006
    Becomes the face of DKNY Jeans
    OCT 2006
    Appears in Italian D editorial
    OCT 2006
    Debuts on the spring Paris runway for Dries Van Noten
    DEC 2006
    Featured in the Italian Vogue model supplement
    MAR 2007
    Walks for the fall Miu Miu and Yves Saint Laurent shows in Paris
    2007
    Juergen Teller photographs Sandor with Irina Kulikova for Marc Jacobs' Daisy Parfum ad campaign Video»
    SEP 2007
    Opens the spring DKNY show in New York
    OCT 2007
    Walks for the spring Balenciaga and Nina Ricci shows in Paris
    NOV 2007
    Appears in Vogue, Elle, Elle Girl, and Spur editorials in Japan
    FEB 2008
    Closes the fall Leonard show in Paris, while also walking for Balenciaga and Celine
    MAY 2008
    Appears in L’Officiel editorial
    SEP 2008
    Opens the spring Leonard show in Paris; also walks for Alexander McQueen, Ann Demeulemeester, Balenciaga, and Christian Lacroix
    FEB 2009
    Skips New York, London, and Milan fashion week, reemerges at the fall Balenciaga show in Paris
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring Jason Wu, Roberto Cavalli, Balenciaga, Hussein Chalayan, and Yves Saint Laurent shows in New York, Milan, and Parsi
    2010
    Returns as one of the faces of DKNY Jeans
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall DKNY, Vena Cava, Mario Schwab, Roberto Cavalli, and Veronique Leroy shows in New York, London, Milan, and Paris
    2010
    Nathaniel Goldberg photographs Sandor for the fall DKNY ad campaign
    2012
    Appears in the spring/summer issue of Bullet, photographed by Thomas Cooksey
    Advertising