Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Ash Stymest

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Ash Stymest View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Ashley Stymest
    Nationality
    British
    Birth Date
    1991
    Status
    Bad boy, Established
    Known for
    Tattoos
    Dated
    Eliza Cummings
    Friends
    Josh Beech, Hannah Holman, Cole Mohr, Luke Worrall, Jethro Cave
    Interests
    Playing the drums, Skateboarding

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Ash Stymest's Career Highlights

    1991
    Born in England
    2008
    Signs with Models 1
    2008
    Hedi Slimane requests Stymest for his personal work
    2008
    Featured on his first cover, for the premiere issue of Japanese Vogue Hommes, photographed by Hedi Slimane
    AUG 2008
    Appears in editorials for i-D and Wonderland
    2008
    Ben Toms photographs Stymest for the fall issue of Another Man editorial, styled in Fred Perry
    SEP 2008
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Toyin
    OCT 2008
    Debuts at the spring Balenciaga show in Paris
    7 SEP, 2008
    Models.com features Stymest as a rising star Story»
    2008
    Appears in Upstreet editorial, photographed by David Oldham
    2008
    Featured on the fall cover of EY! Electric Youth!
    DEC 2008
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Brett Lloyd
    FEB 2009
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    MAR 2009
    Featured on the cover of Dazed & Confused, photographed by Mariano Vivanco
    SEP 2009
    Featured on the cover of Italian Vogue, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2009
    JM Ferrater photographs Stymest for the cover of Metal
    OCT 2009
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Emma Summerton
    JAN 2010
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Alasdair McLellan
    MAR 2010
    Appears in Harper's Bazaar editorial, alongside Kate Moss
    2010
    Richard Bush photographs Stymest for the spring issue of Numéro Homme
    2010
    Appears in the pre-spring issue of i-D, photographed by Nick Knight
    2010
    Models for the fall John Galliano ad campaign, alongside Lindsey Wixson
    Advertising