Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Andrés Velencoso

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Andrés Velencoso View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Andrés Velencoso Segura
    Nationality
    Spanish
    Birth Date
    March 11, 1978
    Status
    Established, Sexy boy
    Known for
    Body
    Agencies
    Wilhelmina
    Dated
    Kylie Minogue
    Friends
    Oriol Elcacho, Gabriel Aubry, Daria Werbowy, Gisele Bündchen, Jon Kortajarena, Marlon Teixeira, Joan Pedrola
    Model Turned
    Actor (Sonorama, 2004)
    Interests
    Playing darts, Traveling, Soccer

    Off the Runway Photos

    Andrés Velencoso's Career Highlights

    11 MAR, 1978
    Born in Tossa de Mar, Girona, Catalonia, Spain
    2000
    Begins modeling
    2002
    Books the Banana Republic spring ad campaign
    2003
    Stars in the Louis Vuitton ad campaign, alongside Jennifer Lopez
    2003
    Appears in editorials for French Vogue and Citizen K
    2004
    Signs fragrance contract with Chanel Allure Homme Sport
    2004
    Becomes the face of Loewe
    2004
    Appears in spring issue of L’Officiel Homme
    2005
    Lands on winter cover of Arena Homme +
    2005
    Appears in Jean Paul Gaultier ad campaign, with Gisele Bündchen and Diana Dondoe
    MAR 2006
    Lands on cover of Japanese Uomo
    2006
    Appears in H&M catalog
    2007
    Signs fragrance contract with Jean Paul Gaultier Fleur De Male Cologne
    2007
    Becomes the face of Ermenegildo Zegna, Elie Tahari, and Etro
    2007
    Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin photograph Velencoso for the fall issue of Vogue Homme
    2007
    Appears in V Man editorial special on Wilhelmina male models
    NOV 2007
    Lands on the cover of Spanish Elle, with Petra Nemcova and other top male models
    DEC 2007
    Lands on cover of L’Officiel Hommes
    DEC 2007
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, with Caroline Trentini, photographed by Nathaniel Goldberg
    2008
    Renews contract with Elie Tahari and Ermenegildo Zegna
    2008
    V Man features Velencoso and his workout routine
    MAR 2008
    Appears in V editorial, alongside Linda Evangelista and Raquel Zimmermann
    MAR 2008
    Appears in Spanish Esquire editorial
    2008
    Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin photograph Velencoso, alongside a nude Daria Werbowy, in an editorial for Vogue Hommes titled “In Love”
    OCT 2008
    Begins to date Kylie Minogue Story»
    2008
    Karl Lagerfeld photographs Velencoso for V Man's fall issue
    2009
    Milan Vukmirovic photographs Velencoso for the cover of L'Officiel Hommes
    2009
    Chad Pitman photographs Velencoso for the fall issue of V Man
    2010
    Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin photographs Velencoso for the spring Giuseppe Zanotti ad campaign
    2010
    Appears in the fall issue of V Man, photographed by Karl Lagerfeld
    2011
    Becomes the face of Loewe
    MAR 2011
    Appears in Spanish Vogue editorial, photographed by Alexi Lubomirski
    MAY 2011
    Appears in Harper's Bazaar editorial, photographed by Alexi Lubomirski
    Advertising