Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Ben Hill

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Ben Hill View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Benjamin Hill
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    1978
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Eyes
    Agencies
    Wilhelmina
    Friends
    Shannan Click, Philip Huang, RJ Rogenski, Vladimir Ivanov, Maryna Linchuk

    Off the Runway Photos

    Ben Hill's Career Highlights

    1978
    Born in Sugar Hill, Georgia
    2002
    Starts to model
    2002
    Models for Abercrombie & Fitch
    2004
    Models for Lord & Taylor catalogue
    JUL 2008
    Walks the spring Dolce & Gabbana and Vivienne Westwood shows in Milan
    2009
    Becomes the face of Ermenegildo Zegna
    2009
    Cedric Buchet photographs Hill for the spring issue of Vogue Hommes International
    2009
    Phil Poynter photographs Hill for the spring issue of GQ Style
    JUN 2009
    Appears in Details editorial, photographed by Stephen Shore
    JUL 2009
    Closes the spring Louis Vuitton show in Paris, also walks for Ermenegildo Zegna, Giorgio Armani, and Vivienne Westwood
    AUG 2009
    Appears in Out editorial, photographed by Greg Lotus
    2009
    Becomes the face of Louis Vuitton
    2009
    Models for Cesare Paciotti fall ad campaign
    2009
    Signs contract with Tommy Hilfiger Video»
    SEP 2009
    Appears in Details editorial, styled in denim
    OCT 2009
    Appears in editorials for GQ and L'Officiel
    2009
    Matthew Brookes photographs Hill for the winter issue of Wonderland
    2009
    Models for Barneys New York catalogue
    2010
    Renews contract with Tommy Hilfiger
    2010
    Models for Louis Vuitton watches
    JAN 2010
    Opens the fall John Richmond show in Milan, also walks for Dolce & Gabbana show in Milan
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall Loden Dager and Michael Bastian shows in New York
    MAR 2010
    Appears in Wonderland editorial, photographed by Ali Kepenek
    2010
    Signs fragrance contract with Calvin Klein Eternity Aqua
    2010
    Models for Barneys New York catalogue
    APR 2010
    Appears in Chinese GQ editorial, photographed by Dough Inglish
    MAY 2010
    Appears in Details editorial, photographed by Robbie Fimmano
    2010
    Alexi Lubormiski photographs Hill for the spring issue of Chinese Vogue Hommes
    2011
    Becomes the face of Hugo Boss
    2011
    Models for the Jimmy Choo fall ad campaign
    JAN 2012
    Appears in Australian Vogue editorial, photographed by Lincoln Pilcher
    2012
    Models for the Belstaff and Hugo Boss Black fall ad campaigns
    Advertising