Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Boyd Holbrook

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Boyd Holbrook View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Robert Holbrook
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    September 1, 1981
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Bad boy, Established
    Known for
    Hair, Lips
    Agencies
    Major, Wilhelmina
    Dated
    Julia Dunstall (2007), Omahyra Mota (2005)
    Friends
    Mathias Lauridsen, Philip Huang, Jessica Stam, Caroline Trentini, Julia Dunstall, Cintia Dicker, Armando Cabral, Jamie Strachan
    Model Turned
    Actor (Milk, 2008), Artist
    Interests
    Carpentry, Photography

    Off the Runway Photos

    Boyd Holbrook's Career Highlights

    1 SEP, 1981
    Born in Prestonburg, Kentucky
    2001
    Discovered while working as a carpenter at a theater
    2001
    Signs with Elite Models
    JAN 2002
    Debuts at the fall Cloak show in New York
    2002
    Steven Klein photographs Holbrook in his first campaign, for Bill Blass
    2002
    Appears in spring issue of Another Magazine
    JUL 2002
    Walks the spring Calvin Klein and Dior Homme shows in Milan and Paris
    SEP 2002
    Appears in a nude spread for Italian Vogue, with Caroline Ribeiro, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2002
    Appears in fall issue of Self Service, photographed by David Armstrong
    JAN 2003
    Walks the fall Dior Homme show in Paris, as an exclusive
    2003
    Appears in spring issue of L’Uomo Vogue
    JUL 2003
    Walks the spring Burberry, Calvin Klein, Fendi, Gucci, and Helmut Lang shows in Milan
    JUL 2003
    Appears in V editorial, photographed by Max Vadukul
    2003
    Appears in fall issue of Numéro, photographed by Greg Kadel
    2004
    Becomes the face of Dior Homme, photographed by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    JAN 2004
    Walks the fall Calvin Klein, Moschino, Roberto Cavalli, and Missoni shows in Milan
    2004
    Appears in Versus and Hugo Boss ad campaigns
    JUL 2004
    Walks the spring D&G and Versus shows in Milan
    SEP 2004
    Walks the spring Marc by Marc Jacobs show in New York
    OCT 2004
    Appears in the now-iconic W editorial titled “Asexual Revolution,” photographed by Steven Meisel
    OCT 2004
    Appears in editorials for Details and Japanese GQ, photographed by Alex Cayley
    2005
    Renews contract with Hugo Boss
    2005
    Patrick Demarchelier photographs Holbrook for BCBG Max Azria, alongside Jessica Stam and Caroline Trentini
    APR 2005
    Appears in L’Uomo Vogue editorial, photographed by Richard Bainbridge
    2005
    Models for Mavi Jeans catalog
    2005
    Appears in fall issue of Dansk and Self Service
    2006
    Becomes the face of Moschino
    JAN 2006
    Walks the fall Dolce & Gabbana, Gucci, Alexander McQueen, and Vivienne Westwood shows in Milan and Paris
    2006
    Peter Lindbergh photographs Holbrook for DKNY
    APR 2006
    Appears in Italian Flair editorial, photographed by Tesh
    2006
    Models for Barneys and Gap catalogs
    2006
    Appears in L’Uomo Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Klein
    2006
    Appears in fall issues of V Man and V
    SEP 2006
    Walks the spring Banana Republic, DKNY, Tommy Hilfiger, and Y-3 shows in New York
    2007
    Becomes the face of Jean Paul Gaultier, with Gemma Ward
    2007
    Appears in Kenneth Cole ad campaign
    APR 2007
    Appears in V editorial kissing Julia Dunstall, photographed by Terry Tsiolis
    MAY 2007
    Appears in Velvet editorial
    2007
    Mark Segal photographs Holbrook for the fall issue of Vogue Hommes International
    2007
    Models for Barneys catalog
    2007
    Appears in fall issue of V Man, photographed by Hedi Slimane
    2008
    V Man features Holbrook and his photography work
    2008
    Steven Meisel photographs Holbrook for DSquared2 with Amber Valletta
    JUL 2008
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Adam Fedderly
    2008
    Luke Irons photographs Holbrook for the summer cover of He
    AUG 2008
    i-D features Holbrook
    AUG 2008
    Moves from Public Image Worldwide to Wilhelmina Models
    28 OCT, 2008
    Co-stars alongside Sean Penn and James Franco in Gus van Sant's Milk, as Denton Smith, a gay rights activist
    2008
    Models for H&M holiday ad campaign
    2009
    Models for We Are Replay and Pepe Jeans ad campaigns
    MAY 2009
    Appears in Details editorial, photographed by David Armstrong
    2009
    Cedric Buchet photographs Holbrook for the summer issue of V Man
    2010
    Sebastian Kim photographs Holbrook for the spring issue of i-D
    Advertising