Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Britt Maren

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Britt Maren View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Maren Stavinoha
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    May 17, 1990
    Status
    Rising star
    Known for
    Hair, Stare
    Agencies
    Women
    Friends
    Daria Strokous, Caroline Brasch Nielsen , Jessica Clarke, Kristina Romanova, Colinne Michaelis

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Britt Maren's Career Highlights

    17 MAY, 1990
    Born in Sweden
    2007
    Signs with Click Management
    SEP 2007
    Debuts at the spring Benjamin Cho in New York
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall Verrier and Mara Hoffman shows in New York
    DEC 2008
    Appears in Italian Amica editorial, photographed by Massimo Pamparana
    2008
    Signs with Women Management
    SEP 2008
    Breakthrough: Opens the spring Alexander Wang show in New York; also walks for Marc Jacobs, Rodarte, Michael Kors, and Donna Karan
    20 SEP, 2010
    Models.com features Maren as a top-ten newcomer Story»
    SEP 2010
    Walks the spring Fendi, D&G, Bottega Veneta, Gianfranco Ferre, Blumarine, Missoni, and Roberto Cavalli shows in Milan
    SEP 2010
    Guido Palau cuts eight inches and bleaches Maren's hair backstage at Balenciaga
    SEP 2010
    Vogue.com features Maren's new hair Story»
    OCT 2010
    Debuts hair at the spring Balenciaga show in Paris; also walks for Hermès, Lanvin, Balmain, and Chanel
    NOV 2010
    Appears in editorials for Interview and W
    DEC 2011
    Vogue features Maren as a face to watch
    FEB 2011
    Appears in two editorials for Vogue
    FEB 2011
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Camilla Akrans
    APR 2011
    Featured on the covers of German Vogue and Japanese Vogue
    MAY 2011
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Solve Sundsbo.
    SEP 2011
    Closes the spring Badgley Mischka show in New York
    SEP 2011
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Victor Demarchelier
    OCT 2011
    Featured on the cover of Russh, photographed by Hugh Lippe
    JAN 2012
    Appears in editorials for Allure and Spanish Vogue
    FEB 2012
    Appears in Allure editorial, photographed by Norman Jean Roy
    APR 2012
    Appears in Russian Vogue Beauty editorial, photographed by Greg Lotus
    MAY 2012
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Santiago & Mauricio Sierra
    JUN 2012
    Appears in Allure editorial, photographed by Regan Cameron
    JUL 2012
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Santiago & Mauricio Sierra
    Advertising