Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Brooke Shields

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Brooke Shields View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Brooke Christa Camille Shields
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    May 31, 1965
    Lives Now
    Los Angeles, CA
    Status
    Retired (mostly)
    Known for
    Charity work, Eyebrows
    Agencies
    Ford
    Feuds
    Tom Cruise (Public disagreement over postpartum depression)
    Friends
    Kathy Ireland, Christie Brinkley
    Children
    Grier Hammond (Born 4/18/06), Rowan Francis (Born 5/15/03)
    Married
    Chris Henchy (Since 01), Andre Agassi (97 - 99)
    Model Turned
    Actress (Lipstick Jungle, 2008; Suddenly Susan, 1996), Writer (Down Came the Rain: My Journey Through Postpartum Depression)

    Off the Runway Photos

    Brooke Shields's Career Highlights

    31 MAY, 1965
    Born in New York, New York
    1977
    Appears on the album cover of Nektar’s Magic Is a Child
    1978
    Named one of People magazine’s most intriguing people
    1978
    Featured as one of twelve promising new actors by John Willis's Screen World
    5 APR, 1978
    Stars as a 12-year-old prostitute in the controversial film Pretty Baby
    1980
    Appears in The Muppet Show
    1980
    Named one of People magazine’s most intriguing people
    1980
    Becomes the face of Calvin Klein jeans
    1980
    Featured in TV ads for CK jeans wildly claiming, “Want to know what gets between me and my Calvins? Nothing.”
    FEB 1980
    Appears on the cover of Vogue, being the youngest cover girl in history, at 14
    5 JUL, 1980
    Stars as Emmeline, a child marooned on an island, in The Blue Lagoon
    1981
    Sues photographer Gary Gross over nude photos of Shields taken at the tender age of 10, claiming the images were upsetting
    FEB 1981
    Appears on the cover of Time magazine, representing the child of the eighties
    OCT 1981
    Appears on the cover of Cosmopolitan
    DEC 1981
    Appears on the cover of Life magazine
    1983
    Takes a break from acting and modeling to study at Princeton University
    1983
    Dates Dean Cain while at Princeton, belonging to the eating club “Cap and Gown”
    FEB 1983
    Appears on the cover of Life magazine
    SEP 1983
    Appears on the cover of French Vogue in the latest Parisian haute couture
    1987
    Graduates from Princeton with a degree in French literature and minor in Italian
    1996
    Named one of People magazine’s 50 most beautiful people in the world
    1996
    Named one of People magazine’s most intriguing people
    28 JAN, 1996
    Appears on the sitcom Friends, as Erika Ford, a potential stalker of Joey Tribbiani
    SEP 1996
    Headlines the sitcom Suddenly Susan, as Susan, a copy editor of a magazine
    3 OCT, 1996
    Appears on the cover of Rolling Stone nude
    25 FEB, 1997
    Files suit against The National Enquirer claiming their statements on her marriage difficulties and “pill-popping” were sensationalistic and false
    19 APR, 1997
    Marries tennis superstar Andre Agassi
    10 SEP, 1998
    Photographer Gary Gross holds an exhibit at Manhattan's American Fine Arts Gallery with the revealing shots of Shields
    9 APR, 1999
    Has marriage with Agassi annulled, allowing her to marry in the Catholic Church again, if so desired
    OCT 1999
    Stalker Mark Ronald Bailey begins to send copious amounts of letters, verbally harasses, and threatens Shields and her family’s safety
    2000
    Named one of People magazine’s 50 most beautiful people in the world
    10 JAN, 2000
    Mark Ronald Bailey gets arrested
    15 JUL, 2000
    Gets engaged to Chris Henchy while in Mexico
    5 SEP, 2000
    Mark Ronald Bailey pleads no contest to the harassment and is sentenced to severe psychological and emotional evaluations, on top of being placed under a restraining order (which includes keeping distance from Shields’s employees, her employers, or any of her agents)
    4 APR, 2001
    Marries Chris Henchy
    15 MAY, 2003
    Gives birth to Rowan Francis in New York City
    2004
    Named one of the most glamorous women of all time by Harper’s Bazaar, alongside Coco Chanel, Nicole Kidman, and Grace Kelly
    2005
    Named one of the twentieth century's 100 most beautiful women by Harpers & Queen, alongside Catherine Deneuve, Sophia Loren, and Gloria Swanson
    3 MAY, 2005
    Publishes Down Came the Rain about her struggle with postpartum depression
    16 MAY, 2005
    On Access Hollywood Tom Cruise openly criticizes Shields for her anti-depressant drug use
    2006
    Named one of People magazine’s 100 most beautiful people in the world
    18 APR, 2006
    Gives birth to Grier Hammond
    31 AUG, 2006
    Cruise personally goes over to Shields's home to apologize for his disparaging words
    5 SEP, 2006
    Makes several cameos in the sitcom Nip/Tuck
    MAR 2007
    Appears on the cover of Life magazine
    NOV 2007
    Embarrassingly drives into the front of her Beverly Hills house when her shoe gets stuck under the gas pedal Story»
    7 FEB, 2008
    Stars in the television series Lipstick Jungle from the writer of Sex and the City, Candace Bushnell
    JUN 2008
    Featured in V, photographed by Hedi Slimane
    JUN 2008
    Releases a children's book Welcome to your World, Baby Story»
    MAR 2010
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Bruce Weber
    Advertising