Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Charlene Almarvez

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Charlene Almarvez View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Charlene Louise Alagon Almarvez
    Nationality
    Filipino
    Birth Date
    1994
    Status
    Newcomer
    Known for
    Legs
    Agencies
    Ford
    Friends
    Charo Ronquillo, Kelly Moreira, Olivia Gordon
    Interests
    Business

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Charlene Almarvez's Career Highlights

    1994
    Born in Philippines
    2009
    Begins to model in the Philippines
    2010
    Becomes first runner-up in Ford Supermodel of the World
    2010
    Signs with Ford
    FEB 2010
    Debuts at the fall Rachel Comey show in New York; also walks for Cynthia Steffe, Lacoste, Peter Som, Diane Von Furstenberg, and Sophie Theallet
    MAR 2010
    Appears in V editorial, photographed by Richard Burbridge
    SEP 2010
    Walks the spring Diane Von Furstenberg show in New York
    Advertising