Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Christie Brinkley

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Christie Brinkley View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Christie Lee Hudson
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    February 2, 1954
    Status
    Retired (mostly), Supermodel
    Known for
    Hair, Smile
    Agencies
    Ford
    Dated
    Olivier Chandon de Brailles
    Friends
    Kathy Ireland, Brooke Shields, Paulina Porizkova
    Children
    Alex Ray Joel (Born 86), Jack Paris (Born 95), Sailor Lee (Born 98)
    Married
    Jean-Francois Allaux (73 - 81), Billy Joel (85 - 94), Richard Taubman (94 - 95), Peter Cook (96 - 06)
    Model Turned
    TV personality (Living in the ’90s with Christie Brinkley, 1992), Activist (PETA, UNICEF)
    Interests
    Skiing, Painting, Sailing

    Off the Runway Photos

    Christie Brinkley's Career Highlights

    4 FEB, 1954
    Born in Michigan
    1972
    Enrolls in art school in Paris
    1973
    Marries artist Jean-Francois Allaux
    1976
    Signs contract with CoverGirl, beginning a twenty-year partnership
    SEP 1977
    Appears on the cover of Glamour
    FEB 1979
    Appears on the cover of Sports Illustrated’s swimsuit edition
    JUL 1979
    Appears on the cover of Glamour
    FEB 1980
    Appears on the cover of Sports Illustrated’s swimsuit edition
    1981
    Divorces artist Jean-Francois Allaux
    FEB 1981
    Appears on the cover of Sports Illustrated’s swimsuit edition for the third consecutive year
    1982
    Meets Olivier Chandon de Brailles, heir to the Moët-Chandon Champagne fortune, at Studio 54
    FEB 1982
    Appears on the cover of Life
    1983
    Releases book, Christie Brinkley’s Outdoor Fitness and Beauty Book
    1983
    Appears in the video for Billy Joel’s “Uptown Girl” (the song is inspired by her) Video»
    2 MAR, 1983
    Brailles dies in an auto-racing accident
    MAY 1983
    Appears on the cover of Harper’s Bazaar
    JUN 1983
    Appears on the cover of Rolling Stone with Michael Ives
    29 JUL, 1983
    Makes her national acting debut in National Lampoon’s Vacation
    SEP 1983
    Appears on the cover of Cosmopolitan magazine
    DEC 1983
    Appears on the cover of Harper’s Bazaar
    NOV 1984
    Appears on the cover of Playboy
    NOV 1984
    Appears on the cover of Harper’s Bazaar
    23 MAR, 1985
    Marries Billy Joel
    DEC 1986
    Appears on the cover of Harper’s Bazaar
    29 DEC, 1986
    Has daughter Alexa Ray with Joel
    1992
    Hosts CNN’s Living in the Nineties with Christie Brinkley
    1993
    Paints the cover of Billy Joel’s highly successful album River of Dreams; Rolling Stone names it cover of the year
    25 AUG, 1994
    Divorces Joel
    22 DEC, 1994
    Marries developer Richard Taubman
    1995
    Appears in print advertising for Got Milk?
    2 JUN, 1995
    Has son Jack Paris with Taubman
    1995
    Divorces Taubman
    21 SEP, 1996
    Marries architect Peter Cook
    14 FEB, 1997
    Appears in movie Vegas Vacation
    1998
    Launches her own perfume, Believe
    2 JUL, 1998
    Has daughter Sailor Lee with Cook
    MAY 1999
    Visits Bosnia to entertain the troops
    14 SEP, 2001
    United States Oil Fund contacts Brinkley to convey a message of appreciation for the troops involved at ground zero
    2005
    Resigns her contract with CoverGirl to pitch products for women over 30
    11 JUL, 2006
    Divorces Cook after he has sex with a 19-year-old in a widely publicized tabloid scandal
    DEC 2006
    Injures her back during a ski trip in Aspen, Colorado
    FEB 2007
    Undergoes emergency back surgery for the ski injury
    18 AUG, 2008
    Featured on the cover of New York magazine's fall fashion issue, photographed by Ruven Afanador
    APR 2012
    Appears in editorials for Allure and Harper’s Bazaar
    2012
    Appears in the spring issue of V magazine, photographed by Sharif Hamza
    Advertising