Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Carla Bruni

    • Thumbnails

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Carla Bruni View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Carla Bruni Tedeschi
    Birth Date
    December 23, 1967
    Bad girl, Established, Retired (mostly)
    Known for
    Body, Love life
    Vincent Perez, Donald Trump, Mick Jagger, Eric Clapton, Raphael Enthoven, former French prime minister Laurent Fabius
    Jerry Hall (over Mick Jagger)
    Amber Valletta, Yasmeen Ghauri, Karen Mulder, Naomi Campbell, Linda Evangelista
    Aurélien (Born 01)
    French president Nicolas Sarkozy (Since 2/2/08)
    Model Turned
    Actress (Prêt-à-Porter, 1994), Singer (Quelqu'un M'a Dit, 2003)
    Architecture, Writing music, Art

    Off the Runway Photos

    Carla Bruni's Career Highlights

    23 DEC, 1967
    Born in Turin, Italy
    Moves to Paris with her family
    Drops out of the University of Paris to pursue modeling full-time
    Paul Marciano of GUESS? chooses Bruni to be the new face
    JUL 1988
    Lands first major cover, for Spanish Vogue
    Begins to date Eric Clapton
    OCT 1990
    Walks the spring Chloé and Valentino shows in Paris
    Becomes the face of Prada
    Face of Christian Dior and MaxMara
    MAR 1993
    Steven Meisel photographs Bruni for the cover of Italian Vogue, and the Dolce & Gabbana fall ad campaign
    AUG 1993
    Lands on cover of British Vogue
    Becomes the face of Givenchy Ysatis Parfum
    Face of Cesare Paciotti and Chanel cosmetics
    Renews contract with Dolce & Gabbana
    Lands on the cover of French Elle twice (July, October)
    JUL 1994
    Steven Meisel photographs Bruni for her second cover of Italian Vogue, and the Versace ad campaign
    25 DEC, 1994
    Appears in the Robert Altman film Prêt-à-Porter as herself
    Becomes the face Alessandro Dell’Acqua
    11 AUG, 1995
    Appears in the Isaac Mizrahi documentary Unzipped as herself
    JAN 1996
    Walks the spring Chanel, Christian Dior, Valentino, and Yves Saint Laurent couture shows in Paris
    Retires from modeling
    BusinessAge magazine claims Bruni raked in over $7.5 million in her last year as a working model
    Dates Raphael Enthoven, a French philosophy professor, later giving birth to their son, Aurélien
    28 DEC, 2003
    Releases her platinum-selling debut album, Quelqu'un M'a Dit
    Inspires French writer Justin Lévy for his book Rien de grace about a gorgeous woman that disposes men like tissues
    MAR 2004
    Returns to the runway, walking the fall Chanel show in Paris
    SEP 2004
    Jane Birkin interviews Bruni for Interview magazine and speaks about her success outside of modeling
    10 FEB, 2006
    Becomes the flag bearer for Italy during the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin Video»
    Rumors arise of her relationship with French president Nicolas Sarkozy
    15 JAN, 2007
    Releases her second album, No Promises, which becomes the number-one selling album in France Video»
    FEB 2007
    Lands on cover of Italian Vanity Fair
    AUG 2007
    Appears nude for a French Vogue editorial, photographed by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vindooh Matadin
    16 DEC, 2007
    Sarkozy confirms their relationship during a press conference
    6 JAN, 2008
    Announces engagement to Sarkozy
    2 FEB, 2008
    Marries Sarkozy in the Elysée Palace in Paris
    26 MAR, 2008
    Meets Queen Elizabeth II during her first trip as the first lady of France Story»
    1 AUG, 2008
    Barbara Walters interviews Bruni for 20/20 Video»
    SEP 2008
    Appears on the cover of Vanity Fair, photographed by Annie Leibowitz
    DEC 2008
    Featured on the cover of Brazilian Marie Claire
    SEP 2009
    Featured on the cover of French Elle
    19 OCT, 2011
    Gives birth to daughter Story»