Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Cindy Crawford

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Cindy Crawford View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Cynthia Crawford
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    February 20, 1966
    Lives Now
    Los Angeles, CA
    Status
    Cover girl, Retired (mostly), Sexy girl, Supermodel
    Known for
    Hair, Mole, Name
    Friends
    Yasmeen Ghauri, Naomi Campbell, Tatjana Patitz, Christy Turlington, Donatella Versace, Claudia Schiffer, Linda Evangelista
    Children
    Kaya (Born 9/3/01), Presley (Born 7/2/99)
    Married
    Richard Gere (91 - 95, actor), Rande Gerber (currently)
    Model Turned
    TV personality (MTV‘s House of Style, 1989), Activist (skin-care awareness), Actress (Fair Game, 1995), fitness host (Cindy Crawford: Shape Your Body Workout, 1992), home décor designer (with Malibu Designs, 2007)

    Off the Runway Photos

    Cindy Crawford's Career Highlights

    20 FEB, 1966
    Born in Dekalb, Illinois
    1983
    Local newspaper photographer takes her picture while she’s at work in a cornfield, which encourages her to try modeling
    1983
    Enters Elite Look of the Year modeling contest, finishes in the top fifteen finalists
    1985
    Drops out of chemical-engineering studies at Northwestern University to pursue modeling
    1986
    Moves to New York
    AUG 1986
    Featured on first Vogue cover
    1987
    Appears in print ad for the Gap
    1987
    Appears on the covers of British Vogue, French Vogue, and Cosmopolitan
    1988
    Travels to India on a shoot for British Vogue, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
    JUL 1988
    Appears nude in Playboy
    1989
    Hosts MTV’s House of Style
    1990
    Becomes the face of Halston
    1991
    Signs cosmetics contract with Revlon Video»
    1991
    Ellen von Unwerth photographs Crawford with Tatjana Patitz for Italian Vogue
    12 DEC, 1991
    Marries actor Richard Gere
    1992
    Tapes a fitness video, Cindy Crawford: Shape Your Body Workout
    MAY 1992
    Named one of People magazine’s 50 Most Beautiful People
    AUG 1993
    Featured on the now iconic cover of Vanity Fair in a provocative pose with recently outed k.d. lang
    FEB 1994
    Featured in Pirelli calendar
    1995
    Becomes Pepsi spokesmodel Video»
    1995
    Appears in the “I’d Rather Go Naked Than Wear Fur” campaign for PETA
    1995
    Named one of People magazine’s best-dressed list
    MAR 1995
    Named the highest-earning model in the world by Forbes, with a reported annual income of $6.5 million
    AUG 1995
    Divorces Richard Gere
    NOV 1995
    Plays a Miami attorney in movie Fair Game, alongside Alec Baldwin Video»
    OCT 1996
    Launches a beauty book, Cindy Crawford's Basic Face: A Makeup Workbook
    29 MAY, 1998
    Marries Rande Gerber
    JUN 1999
    Appears nude and pregnant on the cover of W magazine
    JUL 1999
    Has child, Presley, with husband Rande Gerber
    SEP 2001
    Has second child, Kaya, with Gerber
    2002
    Named one of People magazine’s Most Beautiful People
    AUG 2002
    Featured on the cover of French Vogue, photographed by Mario Testino
    FEB 2005
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Nick Knight
    DEC 2005
    Featured on the cover of Maxim
    2006
    Appears in Liz Claiborne ads
    30 MAY, 2006
    Signs with IMG
    SEP 2006
    Threatens to sue French magazine Gala for affirming that she used Botox
    SEP 2006
    Stirs controversy after letting Kaya pose topless, with a stick-on tattoo on her lower back, for a swimwear-company ad campaign
    22 OCT, 2006
    Protests with her family against a liquid-natural-gas facility being built off the coast of Malibu
    1 FEB, 2007
    Launches a new home-décor line with Malibu Designs
    MAR 2007
    Opens SaraBoo Creek, an artsy retail boutique in Illinois
    15 DEC, 2007
    Surprises a family in Arizona with a house full of her Cindy Crawford Home collection furniture
    JAN 2008
    Featured on the cover of Italian GQ
    APR 2008
    Appears on the cover of French Elle
    7 MAY, 2008
    Speaks at the DKMS Linked Against Leukemia Gala
    NOV 2008
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    2009
    Featured in the spring issue of LOOK Story»
    JUL 2009
    Featured on the cover of Spanish Vogue, photographed by Alix Malka
    SEP 2009
    Appears in Harper's Bazaar editorial, photographed by Peter Lindbergh
    MAR 2010
    Featured on the cover of British Harper's Bazaar, photographed by Cedric Buchet
    APR 2010
    Featured on the cover of French L'Officiel, photographed by Paul Wetherell
    OCT 2010
    Featured on the cover of Indian Vogue, photographed by Mark Seliger
    DEC 2011
    Featured on the cover of British Harper’s Bazaar, photographed by Serge Leblon
    2012
    Featured on the spring cover of French Revue de Modes, photographed by Thierry Le Goues
    APR 2012
    Appears in Allure editorial, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
    JUN 2012
    Featured on the cover of S Moda, photographed by Alan Gelati
    Advertising