Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Cecilia Mendez

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Cecilia Mendez View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Cecilia Ines Mendez
    Nationality
    Argentine
    Birth Date
    April 21, 1986
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Known for
    Hair
    Agencies
    Next
    Friends
    Daiane Conterato, Atong Arjok, Marcelina Sowa, Pilar Solchaga, Romina Lanaro, Katia Kokoreva

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Cecilia Mendez's Career Highlights

    21 APR, 1986
    Born in Buenos Aires, Argentina
    OCT 2005
    Debuts at the spring Akris and Yohji Yamamoto show in Paris
    2005
    Appears in Marithe & François Girbaud fall ad campaign
    2006
    Signs with Supreme Management
    JUL 2006
    Photographed by Terry Tsiolis for V alongside fellow Brazilian and Supreme Management model Daiane Conterato
    2006
    Appears in Paule Ka fall catalog
    SEP 2006
    Debuts at New York Fashion Week for the spring Alice Roi, Diane von Furstenburg, and Proenza Schouler shows, among others
    2007
    Becomes the face of Charles David
    2007
    Appears in Nordstrom spring catalog
    2007
    Annie Leibowitz photographs Mendez for the Bottega Veneta spring ad campaign
    APR 2007
    Appears in Italian Flair editorial, photographed by Alix Malka
    JUN 2007
    Appears in Harper’s Bazaar editorial, styled in Valentino
    AUG 2007
    Appears in Korean Vogue feature
    SEP 2007
    Featured in ten-page editorial for Italian Vogue
    SEP 2007
    Walks the spring C’N’C’ Costume National, Moschino Cheap & Chic, and Salvatore Ferragamo shows in Milan
    OCT 2007
    Opens the spring Yohji Yamamoto show in Paris
    OCT 2007
    Lands on the cover of Korean Elle Girl
    NOV 2007
    Featured in Harper’s Bazaar celebrating Ralph Lauren’s legacy
    DEC 2007
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial
    FEB 2008
    Closes the fall Tracy Reese show in New York
    FEB 2009
    Opens the fall Ralph Lauren show in New York
    AUG 2009
    Appears in Italian Elle editorial, photographed by Michael Sanders
    OCT 2009
    Appears in Marie Claire editorial, photographed by David Oldham
    2010
    Leaves Supreme Management and signs with Next Models
    SEP 2010
    Walks the spring Ralph Lauren show in New York
    OCT 2010
    Featured on the cover of Elle Argentina
    Advertising