Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Colette Pechekhonova

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Colette Pechekhonova View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Colette Stryjenova Peshekhonova
    Nationality
    Russian
    Birth Date
    March 12, 1980
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Hair, Legs, Lips
    Agencies
    One Management
    Friends
    Carmen Kass, Eugenia Volodina, Tyson Ballou, Anouck Lepère, Iris Strubegger, Natasa Vojnovic
    Interests
    Film, Ballet

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Colette Pechekhonova's Career Highlights

    12 MAR, 1980
    Born in St. Petersburg, Russia
    SEP 1998
    Debuts at the spring Fendi, Jil Sander, and Prada shows in Milan
    OCT 1998
    Walks the spring Alexander McQueen, Balenciaga, Chanel, Louis Vuitton, and Yohji Yamamoto shows, among others, in Paris
    1999
    Signs with New York Models
    FEB 1999
    Walks the fall Calvin Klein show in New York, as an exclusive
    APR 1999
    Featured on the cover of i-D, photographed by Richard Burbridge
    1999
    Appears in Harper’s Bazaar editorial, photographed by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    2000
    Becomes the face of Bottega Veneta and Valentino Jeans
    JUL 2000
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    SEP 2000
    Opens and closes the spring Prada show in Milan
    SEP 2000
    Lands on the cover of German Vogue
    2000
    Face of Missoni fall ad campaign
    2000
    Appears in Valentino fall ad campaign alongside Karen Elson and Anouck Lepère
    MAR 2001
    Walks the fall Chloé, Christian Dior, Karl Lagerfeld, and Valentino shows, among others, in Paris
    2001
    Face of Louis Vuitton fall ad campaign
    FEB 2002
    Appears in German Vogue editorial
    2002
    Karl Lagerfeld photographs Pechekhonova for Chanel couture
    SEP 2002
    Walks the spring Diane von Furstenberg, Kenneth Cole, Oscar de la Renta, and Vera Wang shows, among others, in New York
    SEP 2003
    Works with the legendary Helmut Newton for Russian Vogue
    OCT 2002
    Closes the spring Louis Vuitton show in Paris
    2003
    Face of Lanvin fall ad campaign
    SEP 2004
    Appears in Italian Flair editorial on beachwear
    2004
    Retires from modeling
    JUN 2007
    Changes her mind and signs with Nathalie in Paris
    OCT 2007
    Returns to the runway for the spring Chado Ralph Rucci, Givenchy, and Louis Vuitton shows in Paris
    2008
    Mario Sorrentti photographs Pechekhonova for Cesare Paciotti
    2008
    Signs with 1 Model Management in New York
    JAN 2008
    Walks the spring Christian Dior and Givenchy couture shows in Paris
    FEB 2008
    Appears in two editorials for French Vogue
    MAY 2008
    Appears in two editorials for French Vogue
    SEP 2008
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Manuela Pavesi
    SEP 2008
    Reemerges at New York Fashion Week, opening the fall Erin Fetherston, Ohne Titel, and Chado Ralph Rucci shows in New York
    OCT 2008
    Appears in Japanese Vogue editorial, photographed by Manuela Pavesi
    DEC 2008
    Appears in Japanese Vogue editorial, photographed by Laurie Bartley
    2009
    Models for Bottega Veneta resort ad campaign, photographed by Todd Eberle
    FEB 2009
    Featured on the cover of Velvet, photographed by Takay
    MAR 2009
    Appears in editorials for Russian Vogue and British Harper's Bazaar
    MAY 2009
    Appears in British Harper's Bazaar editorial, photographed by Aitken Jolly
    AUG 2009
    Appears in Italian Flair editorial, photographed by Jem Mitchell
    Advertising