Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Caroline Ribeiro

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Caroline Ribeiro View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Caroline Magalhães Ribeiro
    Nationality
    Brazilian
    Birth Date
    September 20, 1980
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Smile
    Agencies
    Marilyn
    Muse for
    Tom Ford
    Friends
    Marcelle Bittar, Isabeli Fontana, Gisele Bündchen, Ana Beatriz Barros, Jacquetta Wheeler, Caroline Trentini, Liya Kebede, Karolina Kurkova
    Children
    João Felipe (Born 2/25/05)
    Married
    Paulo Rego (Since 96)
    Model Turned
    Actress (Anjo de Mim, 1996)
    Interests
    Film, Cooking

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Caroline Ribeiro's Career Highlights

    20 SEP, 1980
    Born in Belém do Pará, Brazil
    1996
    Marries Paulo Rego
    1996
    Guest stars in the Brazilian televisions series Anjo de Mim
    OCT 1999
    Walks the spring Alexander McQueen, Chanel, Givenchy, Louis Vuitton, and Valentino shows in Paris
    OCT 1999
    Appears on the cover of German Vogue
    DEC 1999
    Photographed by Steven Meisel for the cover of Italian Vogue
    2000
    Lands cosmetics contract with Max Factor
    JAN 2000
    Appears on the cover of Italian Vogue with other top models
    APR 2000
    Appears in French Vogue editorial with Raquel Zimmermann
    2000
    Photographed by Mario Testino for Gucci spring ad campaign
    JUN 2000
    Appears on the cover of Harper’s Bazaar and French Vogue
    2000
    Face of Oscar de la Renta fall ad campaign
    2000
    Photographed by Alexei Hay for Gucci fall ad campaign
    OCT 2000
    Appears on the cover of Spanish Vogue
    NOV 2000
    Appears in Harper’s Bazaar editorial
    2001
    Face of Chanel accessories spring ad campaign
    2001
    Photographed by Patrick Demarchelier for Louis Vuitton spring ad campaign
    APR 2001
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial alongside Jacquetta Wheeler and Fernanda Tavares
    NOV 2001
    Walks in the annual Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show
    2001
    Photographed by Steven Meisel for Valentino fall ad campaign
    2001
    Appears in Gap fall ad campaign
    2002
    Signs with Clairol
    2002
    Face of Valentino spring ad campaign
    SEP 2002
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial titled “Body Chic”
    NOV 2002
    Walks the annual Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show
    2002
    Appears in Valentino fall ad campaign
    2002
    Photographed by Steven Meisel for Yves Saint Laurent fall ad campaign
    JAN 2003
    Photographed by Raymond Meier for Vogue
    FEB 2003
    Walks the fall Chanel, Jean Paul Gaultier, Karl Lagerfeld, Lanvin, and Yves Saint Laurent shows in Paris
    2003
    Photographed by Steven Meisel for Escada spring ad campaign alongside other top models
    2003
    Face of Cesare Paciotti spring ad campaign
    25 FEB, 2004
    Gives birth to João Felipe with Paulo Rego
    2004
    Face of Escada Island Kiss Parfum
    2004
    Photographed alongside Liya Kebede for Escada spring ad campaign by Steven Meisel
    APR 2005
    Appears in Allure editorial
    7 NOV, 2005
    Guest stars in the Brazilian television series Belíssima as a model
    DEC 2005
    Appears in Italian Flair editorial
    2006
    Appears in Jones New York spring ad campaign
    2006
    Appears in Banana Republic holiday ad campaign
    MAR 2007
    Photographed by Gilles Bensimon for Elle
    11 JUN, 2007
    Signs with Women Management
    SEP 2007
    Photographed by Mario Testino for Vanity Fair alongside fellow Brazilian models
    SEP 2007
    Appears in Allure editorial
    2007
    Appears in Banana Republic holiday ad campaign
    FEB 2008
    Returns to the runway walking the fall Oscar de la Renta show in New York
    2009
    Signs fragrance contract with Calvin Klein one
    JUN 2009
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Amy Troost
    Advertising