Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Dorothea Barth Jorgensen

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Dorothea Barth Jorgensen View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Dorothea Barth Jörgensen
    Nationality
    Swedish
    Birth Date
    1991
    Known for
    Eyes, Lips, Style
    Agencies
    Women
    Friends
    Kendra Spears, Sophie Srej, Hanne Gaby Odiele, Alek Alexeyeva, Julia Hafstrom, Ranya Mordanova, Frida Gustavsson, Amanda Norgaard, Hannah Holman, Viggo Jonason
    Interests
    Listening to Patti Smith, Designing, Vintage shopping

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Dorothea Barth Jorgensen's Career Highlights

    1991
    Born in Sweden
    2007
    Wins Swedish Elite Model Look, and signs with Elite Stockholm
    2008
    Signs with Elite Milan
    FEB 2009
    Debuts at the fall BCBG Max Azria show in New York; also walks for Calvin Klein, Jonathan Saunders, Marc Jacobs, and Proenza Schouler
    FEB 2009
    Opens the fall Sportmax show in Milan; also walks for Jil Sander, Missoni, Prada, and Pringle of Scotland
    25 FEB, 2009
    Models.com features Jorgensen as a top-ten newcomer Story»
    MAR 2009
    Closes the fall Anne Valerie Hash show in Paris; also walks for Chanel, Dries van Noten, Kenzo, Lanvin, Louis Vuitton, and Miu Miu
    MAR 2009
    Style.com features Jorgensen as a rising star Story»
    JUN 2009
    Appears in editorials for Italian Vogue and W
    JUL 2009
    Walks the fall Chanel and Valentino couture shows in Paris
    2009
    Steven Meisel photographs Jorgensen for Alberta Ferretti
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring Calvin Klein, Prada, Miu Miu, Valentino, and Chanel shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    15 SEP, 2009
    Wmagazine.com features Jorgensen as This Week's Model Story»
    2009
    Models for Burberry Blue Label fall ad campaign, photographed by Lachlan Bailey
    OCT 2009
    Appears in editorials for Italian Vogue and W
    NOV 2009
    Walks the annual Victoria's Secret Fashion Show
    2010
    Renews contract with Alberta Ferretti
    JAN 2010
    Walks the fall Prada menswear show in Milan
    JAN 2010
    Walks the spring Armani Privé, Chanel, and Valentino couture shows in Paris
    FEB 2010
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    2010
    Appears in the spring issue of LOVE, photographed by Angelo Pennetta
    MAY 2010
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Paolo Roversi
    SEP 2010
    Opens the spring Peter Som and Nicole Farhi shows in New York and London; Closes for Ruffian and Nicole Farhi
    OCT 2010
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    NOV 2010
    Appears in editorials for Harper's Bazaar, Spanish Vogue, and Japanese Vogue
    JAN 2011
    Walks the fall Chanel and Valentino couture shows in Paris
    2011
    Appears in AnOther magazine editorial, photographed by Paolo Roversi
    FEB 2011
    Opens for the fall Yohji Yamamoto show in New York
    APR 2011
    Appears in Spanish Vogue editorial, photographed by Jason Kibbler
    Advertising