Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Eliza Cummings

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Eliza Cummings View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Eliza Presly
    Nationality
    British
    Birth Date
    January 25, 1991
    Status
    Bad girl, Rising star
    Known for
    Hair, Style
    Agencies
    Women
    Dated
    Ash Stymest
    Friends
    Daul Kim, Daisy Lowe, Cole Mohr, Luke Worrall, Alice Dellal, Josh Beech, Darya Kurovska, Tali Lennox, Charlotte Free
    Interests
    Listening to David Bowie

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Eliza Cummings's Career Highlights

    25 JAN, 1991
    Born in United Kingdom
    2008
    Signs with Select Management in London
    2008
    Appears in V editorial, photographed by Benjamin Alexander Huseby
    2008
    Becomes one of the faces of Topshop, photographed by Emma Summerton
    SEP 2008
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Mari Sarai
    2008
    Robert Wyatt photographs Cummins for the fall issue of 10 magazine
    FEB 2009
    Debuts at the fall Marc Jacobs show in New York; also walks for Anna Sui, Custo Barcelona, and Rodarte
    FEB 2009
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2009
    Models for Yves Saint Laurent fragrance TV commercial Video»
    MAR 2009
    Appears in W editorial, alongside Peaches Geldof and Eden Clark, photographed by Steven Meisel
    MAR 2009
    Featured on the cover of Dazed & Confused with boyfriend Ash Stymest, photographed by Mariano Vivanco
    MAR 2009
    Closes the fall Vivienne Westwood show in Paris
    MAR 2009
    Featured on the cover of i-D, photographed by Solve Sundsbo
    APR 2009
    Appears in Japanese Vogue editorial, photographed by Terry Richardson
    APR 2009
    Featured on the cover of Italian Vogue, photographed by Steven Meisel
    OCT 2009
    Walks the spring Vivienne Westwood and Loewe shows in Paris
    OCT 2009
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Mario Testino
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall DKNY, rag & bone, Vivienne Westwood, Mark Fast and Issa shows in New York and London
    2010
    Appears in the spring issue of LOVE, photographed by Boo George
    JUN 2010
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2010
    Steven Meisel photographs Cummings for the fall Balenciaga and Juicy Couture ad campaigns
    SEP 2010
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    OCT 2010
    Opens the spring Giambattista Valli show in Paris; Closes for Jeremy Scott
    FEB 2011
    Closes for the fall Jeremy Scott and Vivienne Westwood Red Label shows in New York and London
    MAR 2011
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    MAY 2011
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Solve Sundsbo
    2012
    Signs contract with Calvin Klein’s ck one cosmetics
    Advertising