Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Estella Warren

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Estella Warren View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Estella Dawn Warren
    Nationality
    Canadian
    Birth Date
    December 23, 1978
    Status
    Retired (mostly), Sexy girl
    Known for
    Curves, Lips
    Agencies
    Muse
    Dated
    Peter Berg, Kip Pardue
    Friends
    Petra Nemcova, Rachel Hunter, Rebecca Romijn, Molly Sims
    Model Turned
    Actress (Planet of the Apes, 2001)
    Interests
    Synchronized swimming, Playing piano, Singing

    Off the Runway Photos

    Estella Warren's Career Highlights

    23 DEC, 1978
    Born in Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    1985
    Begins synchronized swimming
    1990
    Moves away from home to train with the Canadian National Swim Team and becomes the Canadian National Champion for three years
    1995
    Discovered by a talent scout during a charity high school fashion show
    AUG 1996
    Misses the Atlanta Summer Olympics due to her Cacharel Eau d’Eden Parfum shoot
    OCT 1996
    Debuts at the spring Sonia Rykiel and Yohji Yamamoto shows in Paris
    JAN 1997
    Lands her first major cover for French Marie Claire
    1998
    Becomes the face of Chanel No. 5 Parfum
    1998
    Appears in television commercials for Chanel No. 5 Parfum, directed by Luc Besson Video»
    JUL 1998
    Appears on cover of Italian Elle
    JUL 1998
    Appears in French Elle editorial
    OCT 1998
    Walks the spring Yves Saint Laurent show in Paris
    1999
    Featured in Maxim as the #1 Babe of the Year
    FEB 2000
    Featured in Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue
    MAY 2000
    Appears on the cover of GQ
    OCT 2000
    Appears in Glamour editorial
    2001
    Appears in Victoria’s Secret catalog
    2001
    Begins dating Kip Pardue
    2001
    Stars in Blank & Jones’s “Beyond Time” music video Video»
    21 JUL, 2001
    Stars in the remake of Planet of the Apes as Daena, Mark Wahlberg’s love interest
    SEP 2001
    Appears on cover of Italian GQ
    DEC 2001
    Featured in Playboy
    17 JAN, 2003
    Stars in the family film Kangaroo Jack alongside Jerry O’Connell
    2003
    Becomes the spokesmodel for Samsung E700 mobile phone Story Video»
    29 OCT, 2003
    Guest stars on That ‘70s Show alongside Ashton Kutcher and Mila Kunis
    2005
    Stars in INXS “Afterglow” music video Video»
    MAY 2007
    Appears in Spanish Glamour editorial
    Advertising