Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Elettra Wiedemann

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Elettra Wiedemann View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Elettra Ingrid Rossellini Wiedemann
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    July 26, 1983
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Good girl
    Known for
    Eyes, Family
    Agencies
    IMG
    Friends
    Daria Werbowy, Chanel Iman, Shalom Harlow, Guinevere van Seenus, Stella McCartney, Chris Benz
    Interests
    Languages, Ballet, Yoga

    Off the Runway Photos

    Elettra Wiedemann's Career Highlights

    26 JUL, 1983
    Born in New York, New York
    2003
    Signs with IMG
    2003
    Bruce Weber photographs Rossellini in her first modeling job, for Abercrombie & Fitch
    2004
    Becomes the face of Bill Blass
    10 MAY, 2004
    People features Rossellini as a rising star
    SEP 2005
    Debuts at the spring Bill Blass, Custo Barcelona, and Diane von Furstenberg show in New York
    OCT 2006
    Replaces her mother the spokesperson for Lancôme
    NOV 2006
    Featured on the cover of French Elle, photographed by Fabio Chizzola
    JAN 2007
    Appears on the cover of Elle
    FEB 2007
    Appears in Elle editorial, photographed by Gilles Bensimon
    MAR 2007
    Appears in Jalouse editorial, photographed by Francois Rotger
    2007
    Models for Samsonite print ads
    FEB 2008
    Makes a runway appearance at the fall Earth Pledge Future Fashion show in New York
    2008
    Styled in Givenchy’s menswear for Very Elle spread
    JUN 2008
    Appears on the cover of Spanish Elle
    JUN 2008
    Appears in MenStyle editorial
    9 JUN, 2008
    Guest-stars on Late Show With David Letterman
    JUL 2008
    Featured on the cover of Italian GQ, photographed by Kenneth Cappello
    AUG 2008
    Appears on the cover of Italian Elle, photographed by Matt Jones
    2010
    Replaces Kate Winslet as the face of Tresor by Lancome
    MAR 2011
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    Advertising