Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Filippa Hamilton

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Filippa Hamilton View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Filippa Hamilton-Palmstierna
    Nationality
    French
    Birth Date
    December 3, 1985
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Eyebrows
    Agencies
    Next
    Muse for
    Ralph Lauren
    Friends
    Valentina Zelyaeva, Jacquetta Wheeler, Elsa Sylvan, Solange Wilvert
    Interests
    Painting

    Off the Runway Photos

    Filippa Hamilton's Career Highlights

    3 DEC, 1985
    Born in Paris, France
    2000
    Discovered walking the streets in Biarritz, by French photographer Marc Hispard
    2001
    Signs with Next Management
    2001
    Becomes the face of Ralph Lauren’s Romance fragrance, photographed by Bruce Weber
    SEP 2001
    Walks the spring Jill Stuart and Ralph Lauren shows in New York
    SEP 2001
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial feature on Valentino couture, photographed by Gian Paolo Barbieri
    2002
    Renews contract with Ralph Lauren
    FEB 2002
    Featured on the cover of French Vogue, photographed by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    MAR 2002
    Appears in an all-white editorial for Elle, photographed by Gilles Bensimon
    MAY 2002
    Appears in editorials for Harper’s Bazaar and Italian Vogue
    AUG 2002
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Tom Munro
    2002
    Mario Sorrenti photographs Hamilton for Another Magazine
    SEP 2002
    Walks the spring Ralph Lauren show in New York, as an exclusive
    SEP 2002
    Featured on the cover of Spanish Vogue
    OCT 2002
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Mario Testino
    2003
    Renews contract with Ralph Lauren
    2003
    Featured in the Pirelli calendar
    MAR 2003
    Featured on the cover of Numéro, photographed by Greg Kadel
    MAR 2003
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Dusan Reljin
    APR 2003
    Appears in editorials for Numéro and Allure
    2003
    Legendary photographer Helmut Newton photographs Hamilton for a Russian Vogue spread
    SEP 2003
    Walks the spring Ralph Lauren show in New York, as an exclusive
    2004
    Renews contract with Ralph Lauren
    FEB 2004
    Walks the fall Ralph Lauren show in New York, as an exclusive
    MAR 2004
    Appears in Italian Flair editorial, photographed by Dusan Reljin
    2004
    Featured on the cover of Italian Amica twice (January, March)
    2004
    Featured on the cover of Italian Marie Claire twice (March, July)
    NOV 2004
    Featured on the cover of French Elle
    DEC 2004
    Featured on the cover of Italian Elle
    2005
    Renews contract with Ralph Lauren
    JAN 2005
    Appears in editorials for Elle and Italian Vogue
    MAY 2005
    Featured on the cover of German Vogue
    JUL 2005
    Appears in Spanish Vogue editorial, photographed by Nico
    AUG 2005
    Featured on the cover of Spanish Vogue
    SEP 2005
    Appears in Elle editorial wearing leopard prints, photographed by Gilles Bensimon
    DEC 2005
    Appears in Elle editorial
    MAR 2006
    Featured on the cover of French Elle, photographed by Carlyne Cerf de Dudzelle
    SEP 2006
    Walks the spring Ralph Lauren show in New York, as an exclusive
    DEC 2007
    Appears in Allure editorial, photographed by Carlyne Cerf de Dudzeele
    FEB 2008
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Katja Rahlwes
    SEP 2008
    Featured on the cover of Italian Elle, photographed by Matt Jones
    2009
    Dropped by Ralph Lauren for allegedly gaining too much weight Story»
    OCT 2009
    Speaks out on being dropped by Ralph Lauren on The Today Show Video»
    Advertising