Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Frankie Rayder

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Frankie Rayder View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Francesca Rayder
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    January 26, 1975
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Cover girl, Established, Retired (mostly), Sexy girl
    Agencies
    IMG
    Friends
    Kate Moss
    Children
    Sunny Bebop Balzary (Born 10/26/05)
    Married
    Michael Balzary (Flea from the Red Hot Chili Peppers) (Since 05)
    Interests
    Travel

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Frankie Rayder's Career Highlights

    26 JAN, 1975
    Born in River Falls, Wisconsin
    1992
    Meets photographer Steven Meisel, who books her for a photo session that appears on the cover of Italian Glamour
    1997
    Debuts on the fall Paris runway for designers like Chanel, Christian Lacroix, and Dries Van Noten
    1998
    According to the New York Post, clients clamor to book Rayder, even offering to double her $25,000 day rate if she’ll cancel bookings
    1999
    Becomes the face of Givenchy, photographed by Craig McDean
    1999
    Steven Meisel photographs Rayder for the Dolce & Gabbana and Versace ad campaigns
    JUL 1999
    Lands on the cover of British Vogue
    MAY 2000
    Lands on the covers of Arena and Harper’s Bazaar with sister Missy
    NOV 2000
    Lands on the cover of Vogue alongside other top models
    2001
    Featured in the Pirelli calendar
    2001
    Makes a cameo appearance in the movie Zoolander
    2002
    Patrick Demarchelier photographs Rayder for Tommy Hilfiger
    2002
    Dates Roman Coppola with rumors of engagement, according to Fashion Wire Daily
    2002
    Returns as the face of Givenchy
    MAR 2002
    While still dating Coppola, shows up at a W party holding hands with Nicolas Cage
    2003
    Featured in the Vogue calendar
    FEB 2003
    Appears in the Sports Illustrated swimsuit edition
    2003
    Becomes the face of Chanel, photographed by Karl Lagerfeld
    NOV 2003
    Walks in the Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show
    2003
    Appears in the Gap holiday ad campaign
    2004
    Featured in the Ann Taylor fiftieth anniversary print ads
    FEB 2005
    Engaged to musician Michael Balzary (a.k.a. Flea from the Red Hot Chili Peppers)
    26 OCT, 2005
    Gives birth to a daughter, Sunny Bebop Balzary
    2007
    Stars in designer Susan Cianciolo’s sixties-themed mini-movie, 1960s Butterfly Girl, showcasing Cianciolo’s couture collection Video»
    2008
    Surprises the industry and returns to modeling, appearing in the Roberto Cavalli and Stella McCartney fall ad campaigns
    SEP 2008
    Featured on the cover of V, photographed by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    OCT 2008
    Returns to the runway, walking the spring Givenchy show in Paris
    2008
    Models for Gap holiday ad campaign, with sister Missy Rayder, photographed by Michael Thompson
    FEB 2009
    Featured on the cover of Spanish Vogue, photographed by Nicolas Moore
    MAY 2009
    Appears in V editorial, photographed by Mario Testino
    JUN 2009
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Dan Martensen
    OCT 2011
    Appears in Elle editorial, photographed by Liz Collins
    APR 2012
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Theo Wenner
    Advertising