Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Fei Fei Sun

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Fei Fei Sun View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Sun Fei Fei
    Nationality
    Chinese
    Birth Date
    1989
    Status
    Rising star
    Known for
    Cheekbones, Eyebrows, Walk
    Agencies
    Women
    Friends
    Shu Pei, Hyoni Kang, Liu Wen, Ming Xi, David Chiang, Wang Xiao

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Fei Fei Sun's Career Highlights

    1989
    Born in HeBei, China
    2008
    Represents China in Elite Model Look
    2008
    Starts to model locally
    MAR 2009
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Marie Claire, alongside other Chinese models
    SEP 2009
    Debuts at the spring Nathan Jenden show in London, also models for Mulberry
    SEP 2009
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Elle, alongside Shu Pei
    DEC 2009
    Walks the pre-fall Chanel show in Shanghai
    2010
    Signs with Muse Management in New York
    2009
    Models alongside Takashi Watanabe for the spring Shanghai Tang campaign
    FEB 2010
    Closes the fall Vivienne Westwood show in London, also walks for Christopher Kane, Jaeger, Issa, and Nathan Jenden
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall Jil Sander, Missoni, Dries Van Noten, Celine, Sonia Rykiel, Hermès, and Miu Miu shows in Milan and Paris
    MAR 2010
    Appears in two editorials for Chinese Elle
    2010
    Leaves Muse Management and signs with Women Management
    MAY 2010
    Appears in V editorial, photographed by Cuneyt Akeroglu
    JUN 2010
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Jem Mitchell
    AUG 2010
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    SEP 2010
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Vogue, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    SEP 2010
    Closes the spring 3.1 Phillip Lim show in New York; also walks for Vera Wang, Marc Jacobs, Alexander Wang, Givenchy, Valentino, and Lanvin
    2010
    Appears in the winter issue of i-D, photographed by Paola Kudacki
    2011
    Becomes the face of Dsquared2
    JAN 2011
    Models for the spring Givenchy couture presentation in Paris
    JAN 2011
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    FEB 2011
    Appears in editorials for V and Vogue
    2011
    The face of Calvin Klein one fragrance
    2011
    The face of DKNY Be Delicious fragrance
    MAR 2011
    Appears in editorials for V magazine and Chinese Vogue
    APR 2011
    Featured on the cover of Japanese Vogue, photographed by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    MAY 2011
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Mario Testino
    2011
    Appears in V magazine editorial, photographed by Terry Tsiolis
    AUG 2011
    Appears in editorials for Italian Vogue and Vogue
    2011
    Signs contract with Chanel cosmetics
    2011
    Models for the Louis Vuitton fall ad campaign
    2011
    Featured on the fall cover of i-D, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    SEP 2011
    Opens the spring rag & bone show in New York
    SEP 2011
    Featured on the cover of Chinese Vogue, photographed by Inez van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin
    OCT 2011
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Hans Feurer
    NOV 2011
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial, photographed by Josh Olins
    JAN 2012
    Appears in editorials for Chinese Vogue and Vogue
    2012
    Models for the Valentino spring ad campaign
    2012
    Signs contract with Calvin Klein’s ck one cosmetics
    FEB 2012
    Appears in editorials for Italian Vogue and a Chinese Vogue
    MAR 2012
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Peter Lindbergh
    2012
    Models for the Diesel summer ad campaign
    Advertising