Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Gaye McDonald

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Gaye McDonald View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Gaye Jocelyn McDonald
    Nationality
    Jamaican
    Birth Date
    April 25, 1989
    Known for
    Legs, Lips
    Agencies
    Next
    Friends
    Bruna Tenorio, Siri Tollerød, Jeneil Williams, Sedene Blake

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Gaye McDonald's Career Highlights

    25 APR, 1989
    Born in Kingston, Jamaica
    2005
    Wins the Caribbean Model Search
    2007
    Signs with Next Management
    APR 2007
    Lands on the cover of Luire
    11 MAY, 2007
    Featured on Models.com as a girl to watch Story»
    SEP 2007
    Debuts at the spring Custo Barcelona, Diesel, Diane von Furstenberg, and Heatherette shows in New York
    OCT 2007
    Walks the spring Loewe and Lanvin shows in Paris
    2008
    David Sims photographs McDonald for the Benetton spring ad campaign
    2008
    Appears in Nordstrom spring catalog
    FEB 2008
    Closes the fall Aquascutum show in London
    JUN 2008
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Cédric Buchet
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring Salvatore Ferragamo, Anne Valérie Hash, Kenzo, Giambattista Valli, and Viktor & Rolf shows in Milan and Paris
    SEP 2010
    Closes the spring Amanda Wakeley show in London
    MAY 2011
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Ellen Von Unwerth
    APR 2012
    Appears at Interview editorial, photographed by Robbie Fimmano
    Advertising