Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Han Jin

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Han Jin View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Han Hye Jin
    Nationality
    Korean
    Birth Date
    March 23, 1983
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Known for
    Cheekbones, Legs
    Agencies
    Marilyn
    Friends
    Hye Park, Erin Heatherton, Hanne Gaby Odiele, Marcelina Sowa, Egle Tvirbutaite, Malin Ones, Du Juan, Georgia Frost, Megan McNierney, Lee Hyun, So Young Kang, Lee Hye Jung

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Han Jin's Career Highlights

    23 MAR, 1983
    Born in South Korea
    FEB 2006
    Debuts at the fall Banana Republic, Marc Jacobs, Gucci, and Louis Vuitton shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    MAR 2006
    Appears on the cover of Korean Vogue
    JUL 2006
    Appears in Allure editorial alongside Cameron Russell
    2006
    Craig McDean photographs Jin for Anna Molinari
    SEP 2006
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Peter Lindbergh
    SEP 2006
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    OCT 2006
    Appears in talian Vogue editorial, photographed by Greg Kadel
    OCT 2006
    Featured on the cover of Korean Vogue with Brazilian model Solange Wilvert
    MAR 2007
    Walks 64 shows in the fall season including Chanel, Chloé, Karl Lagerfeld, and Viktor & Rolf in Paris
    MAR 2007
    Models Versace’s latest collection for V
    2007
    David Sims photographs Jin for Benetton
    2007
    Models for Barney’s Co-Op catalogue with Jessica Stam
    2007
    Featured on the spring cover of French Revue de Modes, photographed by Theirry le Goues
    MAY 2007
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    MAY 2007
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steve Hiett
    2007
    Peter Lindbergh photographs Jin for Moschino
    OCT 2007
    Walks the spring Chanel, Chloé, Karl Lagerfeld, and Louis Vuitton shows, among others, in Paris
    JAN 2008
    Closes the spring Boudicca couture show in Paris
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall Giorgio Armani, Chloé, Chanel, Louis Vuitton, and Vivienne Westwood shows in Milan and Paris
    MAY 2008
    Featured on the cover of Korean Vogue alongside other Korean top models
    JUL 2008
    Featured on the cover of Korean Harper's Bazaar
    2008
    Craig McDean photographs Jin for the fall issue of Another Magazine
    SEP 2008
    Walks the spring 3.1 phillip lim, Anna Sui, Marc Jacobs, Michael Kors, Zac Posen, and Vivienne Westwood shows in New York and Paris
    JAN 2009
    Appears in Korean Vogue editoiral, styled as Shalom Harlow
    FEB 2009
    Opens the fall Jeremy Laing show in New York
    JUN 2009
    Featured on the cover of Korean Vogue, alongside Lee Hyun
    DEC 2009
    Appears in Korean Vogue editorial, alongside Phillip Lim
    2010
    Models for the spring DKNY ad campaign, photographed by Nathaniel Goldberg
    MAR 2010
    Appears in Marie Claire editorial, photographed by David Roemer
    MAY 2010
    Walks the resort Chanel show in St.Tropez
    MAY 2011
    Featured on the cover of Korean Vogue, photographed by Paolo Roversi
    AUG 2011
    Featured on the cover of Korean Vogue's 15th Anniversary issue
    JUN 2012
    Featured on the cover of Korean Vogue, photographed by Hye Won Kang
    Advertising