Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Hye Park

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Hye Park View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Bak Hye Lim
    Nationality
    Korean
    Birth Date
    January 17, 1985
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Pout, Walk
    Agencies
    Trump
    Friends
    Bette Franke, Vlada Roslyakova, Irina Lazareanu, Han Jin, Kim Noorda, Katarina Ivanovska, Liu Wen, Anna Jagodzinska, Ataui Deng, Hyoni Kang, Chanel Iman, So Young Kang

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Hye Park's Career Highlights

    17 JAN, 1985
    Born in Seoul, South Korea
    JUL 2004
    Attends an open model casting at the University of Utah as a sophomore
    FEB 2005
    Debuts for the fall Anna Sui, Marc Jacobs, and Prada shows in New York and Milan Video»
    2005
    Style.com features Park as a rising star of fall 2005 Story»
    APR 2005
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial with Gemma Ward and Lily Donaldson, photographed by Steven Meisel
    MAY 2005
    Appears in Numéro editorial
    2005
    Steven Klein photographs Park for D&G
    SEP 2005
    Appears on cover of Korean Vogue
    SEP 2005
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by David Sims
    SEP 2005
    Walks the spring Anna Sui, Oscar de la Renta, D&G, Balenciaga, and Hermès shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    2005
    Featured on the cover of French Revue de Modes, photographed by Theirry le Goues
    2005
    Annie Leibovitz photographs Park for Roberto Cavalli
    DEC 2005
    Appears on covers of Italian Flair and Korean Vogue
    DEC 2005
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Greg Kadel
    FEB 2006
    Walks the fall Burberry, Prada, Chanel, Miu Miu, and Karl Lagerfeld shows in Milan and Paris
    JUN 2006
    Appears in editorials for French Vogue and Italian Vogue
    JUL 2006
    Walks the fall Givenchy couture show in Paris
    SEP 2006
    Appears in French Vogue editorial
    SEP 2006
    Walks the spring Anna Molinari, Dolce & Gabbana, Marni, Prada, and Miu Miu shows in Milan and Paris
    NOV 2006
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Greg Kadel
    DEC 2006
    André Leon Talley proclaims Park to be his favorite model
    FEB 2007
    Walks the fall Carolina Herrera, Proenza Schouler, Marc Jacobs, Balenciaga, Louis Vuitton, and Yves Saint Laurent shows in New York and Paris
    2007
    Appears in H&M spring ad campaign
    APR 2007
    Named one of Paper magazine’s Most Beautiful People
    2007
    Steven Klein photographs Park for Dolce & Gabbana
    2007
    Appears in Gap, Love Sex Money, and Marc Jacobs fall ad campaigns
    OCT 2007
    Walks the spring Alexander McQueen, Balenciaga, Chloé, Dries van Noten, and Louis Vuitton shows in Paris
    OCT 2007
    Appears on the cover of Korean Vogue
    2008
    Appears in Saks Fifth Avenue print ads alongside good friend Irina Lazareanu
    2008
    Styled by French Vogue editor-in-chief Carine Roitfeld for the Cesare Paciotti spring ad campaign, photographed by Mario Sorrenti
    FEB 2008
    Closes the fall Sass & Bide show in New York
    FEB 2008
    Opens the fall Derercuny show in Milan
    MAR 2008
    Walks the fall Chloé, Christian Dior, John Galliano, and Sonia Rykiel shows in Paris
    APR 2008
    Appears in Chinese Vogue editorial
    APR 2008
    French Vogue features Park as a top model
    APR 2008
    Featured on the cover of Korean Vogue alongside Ford Supermodel of the World winner Hyoni Kang
    MAY 2008
    Walks the resort Christian Dior and Oscar de la Renta shows in New York
    JUL 2008
    Walks the fall Christian Dior couture show in Paris
    2008
    Replaces Lily Donaldson as the face of MaxMara, photographed by Craig McDean
    2008
    Models for Dolce & Gabbana fall catalog with Jessica Stam and Heloise Guerin
    2008
    Becomes one of the faces of Tiffany & Co. alongside Shalom Harlow and Sasha Pivovarova
    SEP 2008
    Opens the spring Naeem Khan show in New York; also walks for Hervé Léger, Narciso Rodriguez, Oscar de la Renta, Dries van Noten, and Louis Vuitton
    SEP 2008
    Appears in British Harper’s Bazaar editorial, photographed by Kerry Hallihan
    JAN 2009
    Appears in Harper's Bazaar editorial, photographed by Solve Sundsbo
    FEB 2009
    Walks the fall Behnaz Sarafpour, Marc Jacobs, Oscar de la Renta, Y-3, and Yigal Azrouel shows in New York
    JUN 2009
    Appears in Elle editorial, photographed by Richard Bush
    AUG 2009
    Appears in Korean Vogue editorial, photographed by Lee Gun Ho
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring 3.1 phillip lim, Behnaz Sarafpour, Diane Von Furstenberg, and Zac Posen shows in New York
    SEP 2010
    Makes runway appearance at the spring Diane Von Furstenberg show in New York
    Advertising