Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Iman

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Iman View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Iman Abdulmajid
    Nationality
    Somalian
    Birth Date
    July 25, 1955
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Retired (mostly), Supermodel
    Known for
    Charity work, Hair, Name, Smile
    Agencies
    One Management
    Muse for
    Yves Saint Laurent
    Friends
    Beyoncé, Julie Ordon, Tyra Banks, Beverly Peele, Jay-Z, Naomi Campbell, Eva Mendes, Tom Cruise, Katie Holmes, Rachel Roy, Chanel Iman, Alek Wek, Yasmin Warsame, Donna Karan
    Children
    Alexandria Zahra Jones (Born 8/15/00), Zulekha Haywood (Born 7/5/78)
    Married
    Spencer Haywood (77 - 87), David Bowie (Since 4/24/92)
    Model Turned
    Activist (Keep a Child Alive), Actress (Star Trek VI, 1991), Entrepreneur (Iman Cosmetics), author (The Beauty of Color, 2006; I Am Iman, 2001)
    Interests
    Needlepoint

    Off the Runway Photos

    Iman's Career Highlights

    25 JUL, 1955
    Born in Mogadishu, Somalia
    1975
    Discovered by photographer Peter Beard
    1977
    Marries basketball player Spencer Haywood
    5 JUL, 1978
    Has a daughter, Zulekha Haywood
    1979
    Appears in an editorial spread in Vogue
    1987
    Divorces Spencer Haywood
    1989
    Retires from modeling, sells her New York apartment
    1991
    Cameo as a queen in Michael Jackson’s music video for “Remember the Time”
    6 DEC, 1991
    Plays Martia in Star Trek film
    24 APR, 1992
    Marries David Bowie
    OCT 1994
    David Bowie interviews her in Interview magazine
    14 OCT, 1994
    Plays Nina Blackstone, a criminal, in Exit to Eden
    1997
    Appears with David Bowie on the Rosie O’Donnell Show
    NOV 1999
    Appears on cover of Vogue
    15 AUG, 2000
    Daughter Alexandria Zahra Jones is born
    2001
    Writes autobiography titled I Am Iman; David Bowie writes the forward
    2005
    Guest judge on America’s Next Top Model
    2006
    Writes The Beauty of Color: The Ultimate Beauty Guide for Skin of Color
    2006
    Appears as guest judge on Project Runway
    2007
    Plans to launch a fragrance
    MAR 2007
    Interviews Chanel Iman in Vibe
    JUL 2007
    Edits the Black Girls Rule! issue of Trace magazine, celebrates at Room Service in NYC
    JUL 2007
    Appears on cover of Vanity Fair’s Africa issue with actor Don Cheadle
    SEP 2007
    Appears on the September cover of Ebony magazine with Tyra Banks, Kimora Lee Simmons, and Alek Wek
    JUL 2008
    Appears in the all-black issue of Italian Vogue, photographed by Steven Meisel
    APR 2009
    Stars in a video with Ubah Hassan discussing race and diversity in modeling. Video»
    MAY 2010
    Replaces Kelly Rowland as the host of The Fashion Show Story»
    SEP 2010
    Featured on the cover of Essence, alongside Naomi Campbell and Liya Kebede
    DEC 2010
    Appears in Harper’s Bazaar editorial, photographed by Mark Seliger
    2012
    Appears in the spring issue of 25 magazine editorial, photographed by Paola Kudacki.
    Advertising