Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Janice Alida

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Janice Alida View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Janice Alida Seinen
    Nationality
    Canadian
    Birth Date
    April 5, 1989
    Status
    Newcomer
    Known for
    Legs, Stare
    Agencies
    Elite
    Friends
    Anais Pouliot, Iris Egbers, Codie Young

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Janice Alida's Career Highlights

    5 APR, 1989
    Born in Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    2010
    Signs with Ford Models
    OCT 2010
    Debuts at the spring Maison Martin Margiela show in Paris; also walks for Celine and Miu Miu
    FEB 2011
    Walks the fall Marc Jacobs, Vera Wang, Proenza Schouler, Christopher Kane, and Giles shows in New York and London
    FEB 2011
    Walks the fall Moschino and Vivienne Westwood shows in Milan and Paris
    2011
    Appears in the spring issue of V, photographed by Terry Tsiolis
    APR 2011
    Featured in Teen Vogue as a rising star, photographed by Sebastian Kim
    2011
    Appears in the spring issue of AnOther Magazine, photographed by Paolo Roversi
    2011
    Appears in the spring issue of The New York Times T Style magazine editorial, photographed by Collier Schorr
    SEP 2011
    Opens the spring Kenzo show in Paris
    APR 2012
    Appears in Turkish Vogue editorial, photographed by Phil Poynter
    2012
    Models for the Alberta Ferretti spring ad campaign
    2012
    Featured on the pre-fall cover of i-D, photographed by David Sims
    SEP 2012
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by David Sims
    Advertising