Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Josh Beech

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Josh Beech View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Joshua Beech
    Nationality
    British
    Birth Date
    1986
    Status
    Bad boy, Established
    Known for
    Nose ring, Style, Tattoos
    Agencies
    DNA
    Friends
    Luke Worrall, Cole Mohr, Jourdan Dunn, Tyler Riggs, Aline Weber, Ash Stymest, Eliza Cummings, Meghan Collison, AJ Abualrub, Jeremy Young, Dominique Hollington, Jonas Kessler, James Hampson, Tali Lennox
    Model Turned
    Singer (Snish)
    Interests
    Listening to Nirvana, Playing the guitar

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Josh Beech's Career Highlights

    1986
    Born in South London, England
    2007
    Discovered by Sherrill, a model agent, in Hoxton
    30 JAN, 2008
    Featured on Models.com as the model of the week Story»
    FEB 2008
    Debuts at the fall Todd Lynn show in London
    2008
    Becomes one of the faces of Burberry, alongside Agyness Deyn and Lily Donaldson, photographed by Mario Testino
    APR 2008
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Tom Giddings
    2008
    Breakthrough: Hedi Slimane photographs Beech for the spring cover of Vogue Hommes International
    JUN 2008
    Walks the spring Gaspard Yurkievich, Givenchy, Hermès, Kenzo, and Thierry Mugler shows in Paris
    JUN 2008
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, with Aline Weber, photographed by Mariano Vivanco
    2008
    Models for Topman fall look book
    AUG 2008
    Appears in editorials for Italian GQ and Italian Vogue
    SEP 2008
    Appears in i-D editorial, with Jourdan Dunn, photographed by Emma Summerton
    2008
    Appears in the fall issue of New York Times' T Style Magazine, photographed by Laurence Passera
    2008
    John Balsom photographs Beech for the fall issue of Numéro Homme
    2008
    Kai Z Feng photographs Beech for the fall issue of Italian GQ Style
    DEC 2008
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Brett Lloyd
    JUL 2009
    Featured on the cover of Velvet Uomo, photographed by Enrique Badulescu
    OCT 2009
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Emma Summerton
    NOV 2009
    Appears in Velvet editorial, photographed by Takay
    FEB 2010
    Appears in Chinese L'Officiel Hommes editorial, photographed by Milan Vukmirovic
    2010
    Appears in the spring issue of Numéro Homme, photographed by Richard Bush
    2010
    Models for the fall H&M ad campaign, photographed by Daniel Jackson
    2011
    Becomes the face of John Galliano, alongside Ginta Lapina
    2012
    Models for the Just Cavalli spring ad campaign
    JUN 2012
    Appears in Homme Style editorial, photographed by Marco Falcetta
    2012
    Models for the Just Cavalli fall ad campaign
    Advertising