Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Jethro Cave

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Jethro Cave View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Jethro Lazenby Cave
    Nationality
    Australian
    Birth Date
    1990
    Status
    Bad boy
    Known for
    Family, Hair, Piercings, Tattoos
    Agencies
    DNA
    Dated
    Sophie Willing
    Friends
    Jeremy Young, Cole Mohr, Ash Stymest, Peaches Geldof, Alice Dellal
    Interests
    Listening to Nik Kershaw, Music

    Off the Runway Photos

    Jethro Cave's Career Highlights

    1990
    Born in Melbourne, Australia
    2008
    Signs with Independent Models in London
    OCT 2008
    As his breakthrough, walks the spring Balenciaga show in Paris
    2008
    Signs with Request Model Management in New York
    OCT 2009
    Appears in i-D editorial
    2009
    Becomes the face of Topman, photographed by Collier Schorr
    JAN 2009
    Walks the fall Costume National and Gareth Pugh shows in Paris
    FEB 2009
    i-D features Cave as a rising star
    MAR 2009
    Appears in editorials for Russh and Dazed & Confused
    2009
    Japanese Vogue Hommes features Cave as a rising star, photographed by Magnus Unnar
    2009
    David Sims photographs Cave for the spring issue of Love magazine
    2009
    Terry Richardson photographs Cave for the spring issue of V Man
    APR 2009
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Clare Shilland
    MAY 2009
    Appears in i-D editorial, photographed by Boo George
    JUN 2009
    Walks the spring Costume National show in Paris
    JUL 2009
    Appears in Dazed & Confused editorial, photographed by Ben Toms
    2009
    Models for Barneys Co-Op catalogue
    DEC 2009
    Appears in Italian Rolling Stone editorial, photographed by Alessandro Dal Buoni
    JAN 2010
    Featured in L'Uomo Vogue, photographed by Iain McKell
    JAN 2010
    Walks the fall Costume National, John Varvatos, Versace, and Paul Smith shows in Milan and Paris
    2010
    Leaves Re:Quest Models and signs with DNA Models
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall John Rocha show in London
    MAR 2010
    Appears in Interview editorial, photographed by Mikael Jansson
    2010
    Emma Summerton photographs Cave for the spring issue of i-D
    2010
    Appears in two editorials for GQ Style
    JUN 2010
    Walks the spring Versace show in Milan
    Advertising