Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Juju Ivanyuk

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Juju Ivanyuk View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Julia Ivanyuk
    Nationality
    Ukrainian
    Birth Date
    June 11, 1992
    Status
    Rising star
    Known for
    Eyes
    Agencies
    New York Models
    Friends
    Vika Kuropyatnikova , Ella Kandyba
    Interests
    Listening to Timbaland

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Juju Ivanyuk's Career Highlights

    11 JUN, 1992
    Born in Ukraine
    2007
    Discovered
    2007
    Signs with Storm Models
    FEB 2008
    Debuts, at the fall Jaeger show in London; also walks for Luella Bartley, Vivienne Westwood, Peter Jensen, and Giles Deacon
    2008
    Signs with Trump Models in New York
    SEP 2008
    Walks the spring Luella Bartley, Temperley, Roksanda Ilincic, and Erdem shows in London
    DEC 2008
    Walks the pre-fall Chanel show in Moscow
    FEB 2010
    Debuts at her first New York Fashion Week, walking for Cynthia Steffe, Tibi, Dennis Basso, and 3.1 Phillip Lim
    AUG 2009
    Featured on the cover of Italian Elle, photographed by Alexei Hay
    2009
    Models for the fall Sportmax catalogue
    DEC 2009
    Italian Amica features Ivanyuk as a newcomer
    OCT 2010
    Breakthrough: Opens and closes the spring Céline show in Paris; also opens for Alexander McQueen
    JAN 2011
    Walks the spring Christian Dior, Elie Saab, and Valentino couture shows in Paris
    FEB 2011
    Opens for the fall Antonio Berardi, BCBG Max Azria, Costume National, Doo.Ri and Nina Ricci shows; Closes for BCBG Max Azria, Herve Leger and Roland Mouret
    2011
    Becomes the face of See by Chloe
    MAR 2011
    Appears in Numero, photographed by Greg Kadel
    APR 2011
    Appears in Dazed & Confused, photographed by Roe Ethridge
    AUG 2011
    Appears in Allure editorial, photographed by Nicolas Moore
    2011
    Appears in Elie Saab and Sportmax fall ad campaigns
    SEP 2011
    Opens the spring Donna Karan show in New York; Closes for Philosophy di Alberta Ferretti
    OCT 2011
    Appears in Numero editorial, photographed by Camille Vivier
    NOV 2011
    Appears in editorials for Russian Vogue and Numero
    DEC 2011
    Appears in editorials for Japanese Vogue and Russian Vogue
    JAN 2012
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Paul Maffi
    FEB 2012
    Appears in Allure editorial, photographed by Regan Cameron
    Advertising