Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Jon Kortajarena

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Jon Kortajarena View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Jon Kortajarena Redruello
    Nationality
    Spanish
    Birth Date
    May 19, 1985
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established, Sexy boy
    Known for
    Cheekbones, Pout, Stare
    Agencies
    Wilhelmina
    Friends
    Nicolas Bemberg, Andrés Velencoso, Noah Mills, Stan Jouk, Oriol Elcacho, Joan Pedrola
    Interests
    Reading books by Paulo Coelho, Independent films, Photography

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Jon Kortajarena's Career Highlights

    19 MAY, 1985
    Born in Bilbao, Spain
    JAN 2004
    Debuts at the fall Emporio Armani and John Galliano shows in Milan and Paris
    2004
    Becomes the face of Just Cavalli for spring
    2004
    Steven Meisel photographs Kortajarena for Versace alongside Elise Crombez and other top models
    2005
    Appears in French Connection ad campaign
    2005
    Models for Macy’s catalog
    2006
    Appears in editorials for DANSK, GQ Style, GQ, Italian Elle, Elle, Marie Claire, and Spanish Vogue
    JUL 2006
    Walks the spring Bottega Veneta, Dolce & Gabbana, Salvatore Ferragamo, and John Galliano shows in Milan and Paris
    2007
    Signs contract with Guess
    MAR 2007
    Appears in Men’s Health editorial
    JUN 2007
    Appears in OUT editorial
    JUL 2007
    Walks the spring Giorgio Armani and Dolce & Gabbana shows in Milan
    2007
    Appears in Diesel spring ad campaign
    SEP 2007
    Appears in German Vogue editorial
    2007
    Appears in the fall issue of V Man
    2007
    Models for Giorgio Armani and Zegna fall look books
    NOV 2007
    Featured on the cover of Spanish Elle alongside Petra Nemcova and other top male models
    2008
    Renews contract with Guess
    2008
    Becomes the face of Bally, Etro, and Trussardi
    2008
    Terry Richardson photographs Kortajarena for Tom Ford alongside Noah Mills
    2008
    Models for Tom Ford spring look book
    2008
    Featured on the cover of the spring issue of L’Officiel Hommes with a 200 page editorial in the same issue
    13 FEB, 2008
    Models.com features Kortajarena and his L’Officiel Hommes cover Story»
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall Chanel show in Paris
    MAR 2008
    Appears in Spanish Esquire editorial
    23 JUN, 2008
    Attends Tom Ford's boutique opening in Milan
    2008
    Appears in Jean Paul Gaultier Jeans fall ad campaign, with Australian model Alexandra Agoston
    2008
    Karl Lagerfeld photographs Kortajarena for the fall issue of V Man
    2008
    Jason Kibbler photographs Kortajarena for the fall issue of Pop
    26 JUN, 2009
    Forbes ranks Kortajarena as the world's eighth top male model Story»
    2009
    Mikael Jansson photographs Kortajarena for the fall issue of Vogue Hommes International
    DEC 2009
    Makes cameo in the film A Single Man, alongside Colin Firth and Julianne Moore
    JAN 2010
    Walks the fall Emporio Armani, Giorgio Armani, and Dolce & Gabbana shows in Milan
    MAR 2010
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Klein
    2010
    Appears in the fall issue of Numero Homme, photographed by Liz Collins
    2011
    Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott photographs Kortajarena for the spring Lacoste ad campaign
    MAR 2011
    Appears in Spanish Vogue editorial, photographed by Alexi Lubomirski
    JUL 2011
    Featured on the cover of Turkish Vogue, photographed by Sebastian Faena
    2011
    Models for the Tom Ford and Boss Orange fall ad campaigns
    2011
    Signs contract with Jean Paul Gaultier Kokorico fragrance
    Advertising