Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Josie Maran

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Josie Maran View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Johanna Selhorst Maran
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    May 8, 1978
    Lives Now
    Los Angeles, CA
    Status
    Good girl, Retired (mostly), Sexy girl
    Known for
    Lips
    Agencies
    One Management
    Dated
    Ali Alborzi (currently), David Blaine
    Children
    Rumi Joon (Born 6/20/06)
    Model Turned
    Actress (Van Helsing, 2004; The Aviator, 2004), Entrepreneur (Josie Maran Cosmetics, 2007)
    Interests
    Yoga

    Off the Runway Photos

    Josie Maran's Career Highlights

    1978
    Born May 8, in Menlo Park, California
    1990
    An appendectomy leaves Maran with a permanent scar that is edited out of most photos
    1990
    Enters a fashion show after an agent spots her at a barbecue restaurant in her hometown
    1995
    Signs with Elite modeling agency
    1998
    Appears in the video for the Backstreet Boys’ “Everybody (Backstreet’s Back)”
    1998
    Face of the summer and fall Guess? ad campaigns
    JUN 1998
    Appears on her first cover with Glamour
    1999
    Becomes the spokesperson for Maybelline Video»
    2000
    Dates David Blaine
    FEB 2000
    Featured in Sports Illustrated’s swimsuit edition
    2002
    Plays Mallory, a girl whose ex-boyfriend is trying to sabotage her new relationship, in the movie The Mallory Effect
    30 SEP, 2002
    Appears on the Craig Kilborn show discussing having an orgasm on national television and pet chimpanzees Video»
    2004
    Appears in an editorial feature in GQ
    MAY 2004
    Appears on the cover of Maxim
    7 MAY, 2004
    Plays one of Dracula’s brides in the movie Van Helsing
    12 AUG, 2004
    Appears on Jimmy Kimmel Live, talking about Little Black Book, The Aviator, her hypothetical crushes on Gwen Stefani and Johnny Depp, and more Video»
    4 AUG, 2004
    Plays a French model in Little Black Book, a parody on the modeling industry
    25 DEC, 2004
    Plays one of Leonardo DiCaprio’s romantic interests in Martin Scorsese’s The Aviator
    2005
    Appears with Wentworth Miller in the short film The Confession
    2005
    Appears as Mia, one of the main characters, Need for Speed: Most Wanted, a computer-video game about street racing
    2006
    Plays Kira, a girl who reunites with two best friends at a funeral, in the movie The Gravedancers
    20 JUN, 2006
    Gives birth to daughter Rumi Joon with boyfriend and clothing designer Ali Alborzi
    JUL 2007
    Announces launch of an eco-friendly cosmetics line called Josie Maran Cosmetics
    2008
    Models for Op's rebranding ad campaign with Pete Wentz, Christina Milian, and other celebrities
    MAY 2008
    Speaks at Cookie magazine’s “Motherhood Begins Now” event
    Advertising