Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Jen Messelier

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Jen Messelier View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Jennifer Messelier
    Nationality
    French
    Birth Date
    1991
    Known for
    Eyebrows
    Agencies
    Ford
    Friends
    Sara Blomqvist, Taryn Davidson, Heloise Guerin, Natalia Schueroff, Josefin Hedström, Sigrid Agren, Ymre Stiekema, Constance Jablonski, Charlotte di Calypso, Giedre Dukauskaite, Mathilde Frachon, Melo Dagault
    Interests
    Traveling, Swimming, Cooking

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Jen Messelier's Career Highlights

    1991
    Born in France
    2007
    Enters the French Elite Model Look and becomes a finalist
    2007
    Signs with Elite in Paris and Milan
    SEP 2007
    Debuts at the spring Jil Sander show in Milan, as an exclusive
    OCT 2007
    Walks the spring Barbara Bui, Jean Paul Gaultier, Wunderkind, and Undercover shows in Paris
    DEC 2007
    Appears in Jalouse editorial alongside Bobbi Wiens and Giedre Dukauskaite
    2008
    Signs with Ford Models in New York
    FEB 2008
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
    FEB 2008
    Walks in Alberta Ferretti, Derercuny, and Pringle of Scotland shows in Milan
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall Barbara Bui and Miu Miu show in Paris
    AUG 2008
    Appears in Italian Marie Claire editorial
    SEP 2008
    Appears in Italian Marie Claire editorial, photographed by Jock Sturges
    SEP 2008
    Closes the spring Hussein Chalayan show in Paris; also walks for Alexander McQueen and Sophia Kokosalaki
    JAN 2009
    Walks the spring Chanel couture show in Paris
    FEB 2009
    Walks the fall BCBG Max Azria, Cynthia Steffe, Brian Reyes, L'Wren Scott, and Rebecca Taylor shows in New York
    JUL 2009
    Walks the fall Chanel couture show in Paris
    AUG 2009
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
    SEP 2009
    Appears in Italian Marie Claire editorial, photographed by Tiziano Magni
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring Rebecca Taylor, Moschino Cheap & Chic, Ann Demeulemeester, Emanuel Ungaro, and Tim Hamilton shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    JAN 2010
    Walks the spring Anne Valérie Hash and Jean Paul Gaultier couture shows in Paris
    Advertising