Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Jules Mordovets

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Jules Mordovets View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Julie Mordovets
    Nationality
    Ukrainian
    Birth Date
    1988
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Known for
    Eyes, Legs
    Agencies
    IMG
    Friends
    Karmen Pedaru, Yasminka Muratovich

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Jules Mordovets's Career Highlights

    1988
    Born in Ukraine
    2006
    Signs with DNA Management in New York and Why Not Agency in Milan
    AUG 2006
    Appears in Teen Vogue editorial
    OCT 2006
    Featured on the cover of Russian L’Officiel
    OCT 2006
    Appears in Jalouse editorial, photographed by Matthew Frost
    JAN 2007
    Walks the spring Bill Blass show in New York
    2007
    Models for Nordstrom catalog
    JUL 2007
    Walks the resort Badgley Mischka and Nicole Miller shows in New York
    2007
    Appears in editorials for Italian Elle, German Glamour, Madame, and Italian Amica
    2007
    Leaves DNA Management and signs with IMG worldwide
    JAN 2008
    Hintmag.com features Mordovets as a rising star Story»
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall Comme des Garcons and Chanel shows in Paris
    JUL 2008
    Walks the fall Givenchy, Chanel, and Valentino couture shows in Paris
    2008
    Laura Sciacovelli photographs Mordovets for the fall issue of Lula
    SEP 2008
    Appears in French L’Officiel editorial, photographed by Takay
    2008
    Mario Testino photographs Mordovets for D&G
    DEC 2008
    Walks the Chanel Paris-Moscow collection show in Moscow
    JAN 2009
    Walks the spring Christian Dior, Givenchy, and Elie Saab couture shows in Paris
    FEB 2009
    Walks the fall Marchesa, Rodarte, Giorgio Armani, Chanel, and Yves Saint Laurent shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
    AUG 2009
    Appears in Italian Flair editorial, photographed by Benjamin Lennox
    SEP 2009
    Walks the spring Marc by Marc Jacobs, Zac Posen, L'Wren Scott, Rodarte, House of Holland, and Yves Saint Laurent shows in New York, London, and Paris
    2010
    Returns as one of the faces of D&G
    FEB 2010
    Opens the fall Karen Walker and Nanette Lepore shows in New York
    SEP 2010
    Walks the spring Marc by Marc Jacobs and Naeem Khan shows in New York
    JAN 2011
    Appears in British Harper's Bazaar editorial, photographed by Yu Tsai
    Advertising