Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

James Rousseau

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    James Rousseau View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    James Osborne
    Nationality
    British
    Birth Date
    December 19, 1980
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Known for
    Love life
    Agencies
    Next
    Dated
    Kate Bosworth, Ana Beatriz Barros
    Friends
    Helena Christensen, Jamie Burke
    Model Turned
    Actor (The Hole, 2001)
    Interests
    Music

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    James Rousseau's Career Highlights

    19 DEC, 1980
    Born in Ashford, Kent, U.K.
    1997
    Signs with Select Models in London, after customers at his workplace urge him to model
    1998
    Steven Meisel requests Rousseau for an Italian Vogue editoria
    1998
    Becomes the face of Miu Miu, sparking a booking frenzy thereafter
    2001
    Signs with Next Management in New York
    2001
    Becomes the face of Hugo by Hugo Boss
    20 APR, 2001
    Co-stars alongside Kiera Knightley and Thora Birch in the thriller The Hole
    AUG 2001
    Appears in Russian Elle editorial
    2002
    Mario Testino photographs Rousseau for the Yves Saint Laurent fall ad campaign
    2003
    Lands editorials for Elle, GQ, Esquire, and L’Uomo Vogue
    NOV 2003
    Appears in an Amazon-themed editorial for Brazilian Vogue Homme alongside his then-girlfriend Ana Beatriz Barros
    DEC 2003
    Featured on Model-Max.com Story»
    2004
    Signs contract with Hugo Boss
    2004
    Appears in editorials for Arena Homme Plus, Numéro Homme, and Wallpaper
    2005
    Renews contract with Hugo Boss
    SEP 2006
    Begins to date actress Kate Bosworth
    2008
    Appears in Gap spring ad campaign
    Advertising