Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Joan Smalls

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Joan Smalls View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Joan Rodriguez
    Nationality
    Puerto Rican
    Birth Date
    1988
    Lives Now
    New York, NY
    Status
    Established
    Known for
    Legs, Pout
    Agencies
    IMG
    Friends
    Bobbi Wiens, Danielle Hamm, Shelby Coleman, Lea T

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Joan Smalls's Career Highlights

    1988
    Born in Puerto Rico
    2007
    Signs with Elite Model Management in New York
    2007
    Models for the fall Tory Burch presentation in New York
    2007
    Appears in Liz Claiborne print ads alongside Anouck Lepère
    2007
    Models for Nordstrom fall catalog
    SEP 2007
    Closes the spring Ports 1961 show in New York, also walks for Benjamin Cho, L’Wren Scott, Tracy Reese, and Heatherette
    2008
    Becomes the face of Ports 1981
    FEB 2008
    Walks the fall Diane von Furstenberg, James Coviello, Ports 1961, and Sass & Bide shows in New York
    FEB 2008
    Appears in Cosmopolitan editorial
    FEB 2008
    Makes an appearance in Ricky Martin’s “Its Alright” music video Video»
    JUL 2008
    Appears in V feature with Elite Model Management models, photographed by Taghi Naderzad
    2009
    Leaves Elite and signs with IMG
    JAN 2010
    Breakthrough: Walks the spring Givenchy couture show in Paris, as an exclusive
    FEB 2010
    Walks the fall Anna Sui, Gucci, Burberry, Prada, Yves Saint Laurent, and Valentino shows in New York, London, Milan, and Paris
    APR 2010
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    MAY 2010
    Appears in German Vogue editorial, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
    JUN 2010
    Vogue features Smalls as a rising star, selected by André Leon Talley
    2010
    Becomes one of the faces of Gucci
    2010
    Models for Givenchy fall ad campaign, photographed by Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott
    JUL 2010
    Walks the fall Givenchy, Jean Paul Gaultier, and Christian Dior couture shows in Paris
    JUL 2010
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Mario Testino
    AUG 2010
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by David Sims
    SEP 2010
    Opens the spring Jason Wu and Yves Saint Laurent shows in New York and Paris; Closes for Christian Dior and Jean Paul Gaultier
    SEP 2010
    Appears in two editorials for Vogue
    2010
    Featured on the fall cover of i-D, photographed by Danielle and Iango
    NOV 2010
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Norman Jean Roy
    DEC 2010
    Appears in Vogue editorial, styled in Tom Ford
    2011
    Renews contract with Gucci
    2011
    Becomes the face of Roberto Cavalli and Stella McCartney
    JAN 2011
    Appears in two editorials for Vogue
    JAN 2011
    Walks the spring Christian Dior and Jean Paul Gaultier couture shows in Paris; Also makes appearance at the fall Givenchy menswear show in Paris
    FEB 2011
    Closes for the fall Gucci and Giambattista Valli shows in Milan and Paris
    FEB 2011
    Appears in an all-black editorial for Italian Vogue, alongside Chanel Iman; Also appears in French Vogue and Vogue
    MAR 2011
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Nick Knight
    MAR 2011
    Appears in editorials for Vogue and French Vogue
    APR 2011
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott
    JUN 2011
    Appears in editorials for W and Vogue
    JUL 2011
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Terry Richardson
    AUG 2011
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Emma Summerton
    2011
    Appears in David Yurman and Gucci fall ad campaigns
    2011
    Signs contract with Estee Lauder
    SEP 2011
    Appears in editorials for French Vogue , Spanish Vogue , Dazed & Confused , and W
    SEP 2011
    Opens the spring Gianfranco Ferre, Gareth Pugh, and Gucci shows in Milan and Paris
    OCT 2011
    Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Hans Feurer
    NOV 2011
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2011
    Featured on the winter cover of i-D, photographed by Benjamin Alexander Huseby
    DEC 2011
    Appears in editorials for British Vogue and Japanese Vogue
    JAN 2012
    Appears in editorials for Vogue and Italian Vogue
    MAR 2012
    Appears in editorials for Vogue, Italian Vogue and W
    2012
    Models for the Chanel and Lacoste spring ad campaigns
    2012
    Featured on the spring cover of Pop, photographed by Daniel Sannwald
    MAY 2012
    Featured on the cover of Australian Vogue, photographed by Kai Z Feng
    JUN 2012
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
    JUL 2012
    Featured on the cover of W, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2012
    Models for the Fendi and Givenchy fall ad campaigns
    SEP 2012
    Appears in Vogue editorial, photographed by Norman Jean Roy
    Advertising