Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Julija Step

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Julija Step View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Julija Steponaviciute
    Nationality
    Lithuanian
    Birth Date
    August 26, 1993
    Known for
    Legs
    Agencies
    IMG
    Friends
    Jac, Auguste Abeliunaite, Keke Lindgard, Sophie Srej, Rasa Zukauskaite, Ilvie Wittek, Theres Alexandersson
    Interests
    Listening to Madonna

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Julija Step's Career Highlights

    26 AUG, 1993
    Born in Vilnius, Lithuania
    2008
    Signs with Elite Models in Milan and Paris
    JUN 2008
    Models for the resort Giorgio Armani collection
    JUL 2008
    Debuts at the resort Gucci show in Rome
    11 AUG, 2008
    Models.com features Steponaviciute as the model of the week Story»
    JAN 2009
    Walks the pre-fall Giambattista Valli show in Florence
    2009
    Signs with IMG in New York
    2009
    Models for Miss Sixty fall catalogue
    SEP 2009
    Closes the spring Lela Rose shows in New York; also walks for Marc by Marc Jacobs, BCBG Max Azria, Calvin Klein, Bottega Veneta, and Dolce & Gabbana
    OCT 2009
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Deborah Turbeville
    FEB 2010
    Opens the fall Jonathan Saunders show in London
    MAY 2010
    Appears in Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel
    2010
    Becomes one of the faces of Balenciaga
    SEP 2010
    Opens the spring Rodarte, Jill Stuart, and Max Azria shows in New York; Closes for Topshop and Max Azria
    SEP 2010
    Appears in editorials for Dazed & Confused and W
    DEC 2010
    Appears in Numero editorial, photographed by Chad Pitman
    JAN 2011
    Walks the spring Armani Prive and Chanel couture shows in Paris
    2011
    Models for the spring Emporio Armani ad campaign, alongside Anna Selezneva
    FEB 2011
    Closes the fall Jaeger show in London
    FEB 2011
    Appears in British Vogue editorial, photographed by Guy Robinson
    Advertising