Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Karlina Caune

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Karlina Caune View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Katrina Karlina Caune
    Nationality
    Latvian
    Birth Date
    1993
    Status
    Newcomer
    Known for
    Stare
    Agencies
    New York Models
    Friends
    Ginta Lapina, Ieva Laguna
    Interests
    Listening to post-hardcore

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Karlina Caune's Career Highlights

    1993
    Born in Latvia
    2010
    Wins Ford Models Supermodel of the World event
    FEB 2010
    Debuts opening the fall Vena Cava show in New York; also walks for Behnaz Sarafpour, Marchesa, and Tory Burch
    MAR 2010
    Appears in Nylon editorial, photographed by Adam Fedderly
    APR 2010
    Featured on the cover of Cover
    JUN 2010
    Models for the resort Stella McCartney show in New York
    OCT 2010
    Appears in British Marie Claire editorial, photographed by Yu Tsai
    2011
    Leaves Ford and signs with New York Models
    FEB 2011
    Walks the fall Kinder Aggugini and Louise Gray shows in London
    MAR 2011
    Featured on the cover of Russian L'Officiel, photographed by Andreas Ohlund
    2011
    Appears in the spring issue of French Revue de Modes, photographed by Thierry Le Goues
    JUL 2011
    Walks the fall Giambattista Valli couture show in Paris
    2011
    Models for Converse ad campaign
    OCT 2011
    Walks the spring Yves Saint Laurent, Miu Miu, Nina Ricci, Isabel Marant, Stella McCartney, and Celine shows in Paris
    FEB 2012
    Appears in German Vogue editorial, photographed by Max Von Gumppenberg and Patrick Bienert
    2012
    Appears in the spring issues of Pop and Self Service
    APR 2012
    Appears in British Harper’s Bazaar editorial, photographed by Mark Segal
    MAY 2012
    Appears in German Vogue editorial, photographed by Greg Kadel
    AUG 2012
    Appears in editorials for Numero and Turkish Vogue
    2012
    Models for the Akris, Jil Sander Eyewear, and Sportmax fall ad campaigns
    Advertising