Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Katie Fogarty

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Katie Fogarty View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Katherine Hynes Fogarty
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    August 6, 1992
    Known for
    Lips, Smile
    Agencies
    Next
    Friends
    Myf Shepherd, Nimue Smit, Sophie Srej, Rachel Rutt, Lyndsey Scott, Mathilde Frachon, Kendra Spears, Nicola Haffmans, Hanne Gaby Odiele, Georgia Hilmer
    Interests
    Watching That 70's Show, Baking, Basketball

    Off the Runway Photos

    On the Runway Photos

    Katie Fogarty's Career Highlights

    6 AUG, 2008
    Born in St. Louis, Missouri
    2008
    Signs with Next Management in New York
    SEP 2008
    Debuts at the spring Jill Stuart show in New York; also walks for Ohne Titel, Marc by Marc Jacobs, and Philosophy di Alberta Ferretti
    28 SEP, 2008
    COACD.com features Fogarty as a newcomer Story»
    2008
    Signs with Why Not in Milan
    SEP 2008
    Trips at the spring Prada show in Milan, as an exclusive Video»
    23 OCT, 2008
    Models.com features Fogarty as a top-ten newcomer Story»
    2009
    Becomes one of the faces of Balenciaga, photographed by David Sims
    2009
    Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott photographs Fogarty for Miu Miu
    FEB 2009
    Appears in editorials for Dazed & Confused and Wonderland
    MAR 2009
    Style.com features Fogarty as a rising star Story»
    MAR 2009
    Appears in V editorial, photographed by Josh Olins
    MAY 2009
    Appears in Japanese Vogue editorial, photographed by Kacper Kasprzyk
    JUL 2009
    Walks the fall Valentino couture show in Paris
    JUL 2009
    Featured on the cover of RUSSH, photographed by Benny Horne
    2009
    Mario Testino photographs Fogarty for D&G
    2009
    Becomes one of the faces of BCBG Max Azria, photographed by Sebastian Faena
    SEP 2009
    Appears in Harper's Bazaar editorial, photographed by Camilla Akrans
    SEP 2009
    Featured in Teen Vogue as a rising star
    2009
    Mark Borthwick photographs Fogarty for the fall issue of Pop
    SEP 2009
    Closes the spring Roberto Cavalli show in Milan; also walks for DKNY, Oscar de la Renta, Dolce & Gabbana, Chanel, and Valentino
    OCT 2009
    Appears in Japanese Numéro editorial, photographed by Sebastian Kim
    2009
    Txema Yeste photographs Fogarty for the cover of Tush
    JAN 2010
    Appears in W editorial, photographed by Craig McDean
    FEB 2010
    Opens the fall Blugirl by Blumarine show in Milan; Closes for Cushnie et Ochs and ADAM
    MAR 2010
    Appears in editorials for Russian Vogue and W
    APR 2010
    Appears in Spanish Vogue editorial, photographed by Fabio Chizzola
    JUL 2010
    Walks the fall Valentino couture show in Paris
    2010
    Models for the fall Sonia Rykiel ad campaign, photographed by Horst
    SEP 2010
    Opens the spring John Rocha show in London; Closes for Twenty8Twelve
    2011
    Models for the spring Roberto Cavalli Class ad campaign
    JAN 2011
    Appears in British Harper's Bazaar editorial, photographed by Paola Kudacki
    JUN 2011
    Featured on the cover of Italian Flair, photographed by Nicolas Moore
    SEP 2011
    Featured on the cover of Australian Vogue, photographed by Kai Z Feng
    FEB 2012
    Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Emma Tempest
    Advertising