Fashion | New York Magazine

Skip to content, skip to search, or go to the top of the page.

Kathy Ireland

    • Thumbnails
    Close

    Rate this look

    Top 100

    Advertising
    Kathy Ireland View off-the-runway photos
    Real Name
    Kathleen Marie Ireland
    Nationality
    American
    Birth Date
    March 20, 1963
    Status
    Retired (mostly)
    Known for
    Charity work, Curves, Name
    Friends
    Elle Macpherson, Brooke Shields, Paulina Porizkova, Christie Brinkley, Dame Elizabeth Taylor
    Children
    Chloe (Born 3/03), Erik (Born 5/94), Lily (Born 10/27/98)
    Married
    Dr. Greg Olsen (Since 88)
    Model Turned
    Activist (Feed the Children), Actress (Melrose Place, 1994), Designer (Kathy Ireland for K-Mart, 1996), Writer (Powerful Inspirations, 2002), Magazine editor (Fitness), entrepreneur (Kathy Ireland Worldwide)

    Off the Runway Photos

    Kathy Ireland's Career Highlights

    20 MAR, 1963
    Born in Glendale, California
    1980
    Begins modeling locally
    APR 1982
    Lands her first major cover for Vogue
    FEB 1983
    Appears on the cover of Cosmopolitan
    1985
    Appears in television commercials for Caress soap
    1986
    Appears in television commercials for Fruit of the Loom Video»
    AUG 1988
    Marries Dr. Greg Olsen
    FEB 1989
    Appears on the 25th anniversary cover for Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue Video»
    1992
    Appears in television commercials for Budweiser
    FEB 1992
    Appears on cover of Sports Illustrated swimsuit edition Video»
    1993
    Releases her own calendar
    1994
    Releases her own fitness video, Kathy Ireland’s Total Fitness Workout
    1994
    Appears in television commercials for Cheerios breakfast cereal
    FEB 1994
    Appears on her third cover for Sports Illustrated swimsuit edition Video»
    MAY 1994
    Gives birth to son, Erik, with Dr. Greg Olsen
    12 SEP, 1994
    Guest stars in Melrose Place as Brittany Maddocks, the love interest of Grant Show’s character
    1995
    Becomes the spokesmodel for Bulova watches
    1996
    Signs contract with Kmart to design sportswear, casual wear, and swimwear for women
    1996
    Appears in television commercials for Baked Lay’s potato crisps
    27 OCT, 1998
    Gives birth to daughter Lily
    JAN 1999
    Featured in Playboy on their “Sex Stars of the Century”
    JUL 2002
    Releases the book Powerful Inspirations: Eight Lessons That Will Change Your Life, becoming a best seller
    MAR 2003
    Gives birth to daughter Chloe
    2 MAR, 2004
    Featured on Oprah and speaks about her billion-dollar empire Video»
    2004
    Featured in Forbes as the highest grossing lifestyle designer in the world, with over $1 billion in sales worldwide
    Advertising